IT117 - Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
What is being bought
IT117 - Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013361-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 10 2023 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 013361-2023 |
| 22 Mar 2023 | tender | 008344-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013361-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-10T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d",
"title": "IT117 - Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780626747\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780626747</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023510-PRO-22933782",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused.",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT117 - Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2023 · 013361-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013361-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-10T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d",
"title": "IT117 - Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780626747\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780626747</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023510-PRO-22933782",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused.",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This contract notice was created in error, please disregard this notice. Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT117 - Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Mar 2023 · 008344-2023 · tender
{
"id": "008344-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-22T14:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b51d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Virtual Learning Environment - Managed service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-21"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213313553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=770159975\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=770159975</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023322-PRO-22371931",
"initiationType": "tender"
}