Lot 1
Direct Award using CCS RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions to Civica UK Ltd for Modern.Gov software
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
The facilitation of meetings and decision management where there is a requirement to report and explain decisions providing core meeting management, support for paperless meetings, report management, workflow, corporate meeting calendar, Members' profile pages and forward work programmes and plans.
UKC22
Direct Award using CCS RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions to Civica UK Ltd for Modern.Gov software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,229 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,889 of 5,229 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,171 of 5,229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 20 | 1 median · 2.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067787 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028968-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 10:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028968-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028968-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T11:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028968-2026-OPEN30032026081656-1",
"title": "IT020 GOVERNANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN30032026081656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award using CCS RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions to Civica UK Ltd for Modern.Gov software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT020 GOVERNANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The facilitation of meetings and decision management where there is a requirement to report and explain decisions providing core meeting management, support for paperless meetings, report management, workflow, corporate meeting calendar, Members' profile pages and forward work programmes and plans.",
"classification": {
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the contract value (£47,084.00) was below the Find a Tender threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, there was no requirement to publish a contract notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewmthompson@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028968-2026-OPEN30032026081656-1",
"title": "IT020 GOVERNANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 47084,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028968-2026-OPEN30032026081656-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028968-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T11:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028968-2026-OPEN30032026081656-1",
"title": "IT020 GOVERNANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN30032026081656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award using CCS RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions to Civica UK Ltd for Modern.Gov software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT020 GOVERNANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The facilitation of meetings and decision management where there is a requirement to report and explain decisions providing core meeting management, support for paperless meetings, report management, workflow, corporate meeting calendar, Members' profile pages and forward work programmes and plans.",
"classification": {
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the contract value (£47,084.00) was below the Find a Tender threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, there was no requirement to publish a contract notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewmthompson@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028968-2026-OPEN30032026081656-1",
"title": "IT020 GOVERNANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 47084,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028968-2026-OPEN30032026081656-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}