← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

IT Support Services

Buyer: Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd →

BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Information technology requirements review services 72223000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business. Summary of Requirements The awarded vendor will: - Be responsible for the proactive, progressive support and maintenance of Ferguson Marine’s IT infrastructure & services (see section 9 for details) - Support Ferguson Marine’s Information Technology users (within the scope of the agreement) in their day-to-day use of Information Technology - Aid Ferguson Marine in achieving a progressive, productive use of Microsoft Office 365 functionality and integrated services - Be an integral part of maintaining and testing the company’s business continuity readiness, including: - Support automated connectivity failover options - A comprehensive tested backup and restoration plan and implementation of the necessary services and infrastructure to facilitate this plan - Design out single points of failure - Proactive and progressive maintenance of Ferguson Marine’s SAM and HAM (Software and Hardware Asset Management) database - Work with both Ferguson Marine and their incumbent Business Partner(s) or new partners, to implement Ferguson Marine Information Technology business applications and services - Proactively and comprehensively liaise with the Senior IT Manager There is no requirement for a fully managed Information Technology service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology requirements review services, Maintenance of information technology softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology requirements review services (72223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83342 median · 7.2 average (18 of 34 with a bid count)3.6 average (18 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002135-2023-FMPG-2022-017-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03848b
Latest release ID002135-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 12:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023award, contract002135-2023
15 Nov 2022tender032353-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002135-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03848b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713579"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002135-2023-FMPG-2022-017-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2022-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.\nSummary of Requirements\nThe awarded vendor will:\n- Be responsible for the proactive, progressive support and maintenance of Ferguson Marine’s IT infrastructure & services (see section 9 for details)\n- Support Ferguson Marine’s Information Technology users (within the scope of the agreement) in their day-to-day use of Information Technology\n- Aid Ferguson Marine in achieving a progressive, productive use of Microsoft Office 365 functionality and integrated services\n- Be an integral part of maintaining and testing the company’s business continuity readiness, including:\n-\tSupport automated connectivity failover options\n-\tA comprehensive tested backup and restoration plan\nand implementation of the necessary services and\ninfrastructure to facilitate this plan\n- Design out single points of failure\n- Proactive and progressive maintenance of Ferguson\nMarine’s SAM and HAM (Software and Hardware Asset\nManagement) database\n- Work with both Ferguson Marine and their incumbent Business Partner(s) or new partners, to implement Ferguson Marine Information Technology business applications and services\n- Proactively and comprehensively liaise with the Senior IT Manager\nThere is no requirement for a fully managed Information Technology service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Support Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleod@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:720132)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002135-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002135-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03848b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713579"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002135-2023-FMPG-2022-017-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2022-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.\nSummary of Requirements\nThe awarded vendor will:\n- Be responsible for the proactive, progressive support and maintenance of Ferguson Marine’s IT infrastructure & services (see section 9 for details)\n- Support Ferguson Marine’s Information Technology users (within the scope of the agreement) in their day-to-day use of Information Technology\n- Aid Ferguson Marine in achieving a progressive, productive use of Microsoft Office 365 functionality and integrated services\n- Be an integral part of maintaining and testing the company’s business continuity readiness, including:\n-\tSupport automated connectivity failover options\n-\tA comprehensive tested backup and restoration plan\nand implementation of the necessary services and\ninfrastructure to facilitate this plan\n- Design out single points of failure\n- Proactive and progressive maintenance of Ferguson\nMarine’s SAM and HAM (Software and Hardware Asset\nManagement) database\n- Work with both Ferguson Marine and their incumbent Business Partner(s) or new partners, to implement Ferguson Marine Information Technology business applications and services\n- Proactively and comprehensively liaise with the Senior IT Manager\nThere is no requirement for a fully managed Information Technology service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Support Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleod@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:720132)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2022 · 032353-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032353-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T12:15:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03848b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713579"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2022-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.\nSummary of Requirements\nThe awarded vendor will:\n- Be responsible for the proactive, progressive support and maintenance of Ferguson Marine’s IT infrastructure & services (see section 9 for details)\n- Support Ferguson Marine’s Information Technology users (within the scope of the agreement) in their day-to-day use of Information Technology\n- Aid Ferguson Marine in achieving a progressive, productive use of Microsoft Office 365 functionality and integrated services\n- Be an integral part of maintaining and testing the company’s business continuity readiness, including:\n-\tSupport automated connectivity failover options\n-\tA comprehensive tested backup and restoration plan\nand implementation of the necessary services and\ninfrastructure to facilitate this plan\n- Design out single points of failure\n- Proactive and progressive maintenance of Ferguson\nMarine’s SAM and HAM (Software and Hardware Asset\nManagement) database\n- Work with both Ferguson Marine and their incumbent Business Partner(s) or new partners, to implement Ferguson Marine Information Technology business applications and services\n- Proactively and comprehensively liaise with the Senior IT Manager\nThere is no requirement for a fully managed Information Technology service",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced Information Technology Service Support Delivery organisation. Their goal will be to deliver proactive, progress and cost-effective service of Information Technology Support Services, to Ferguson Marine, the employees and all other users of Information Technology service in the execution of Ferguson Marine’s operational business.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-15T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Ferguson Marine expect that the personnel assigned to Ferguson Marine IT support would be ITIL accredited. The expected level of ITIL certification is 25% practitioner and 75% foundation.\nGiven the importance and dependency Ferguson Marine has on Office 365, Ferguson Marine expectation is that your organisation has a range of competence certification issued by Microsoft. You are requested to provide your overall business Microsoft accreditation and for the employees who will be assigned to the Ferguson Marine contract their level of individual accreditation.\nCyber Security accreditation's"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "ruairidh.macleod@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713579.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:713579)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=713579",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}