← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Suite AHU Replacement

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A part of the The National Oceanography Centre's (NOC) Long Term Maintenance (LTM) programme of work, the lifecycle replacement of an Air Handling Unit (AHU) serving NOC's IT Suite and Server Room is a critical project. The existing unit is over 25 years old, at the end of its normal working life, and requires a lifecycle replacement. The replacement air handling unit, will provide the required volume flowrates, temperature, humidity, pressure regimes and noise levels for each of the rooms served by the existing air handling unit. Further, it is expected that the new unit be installed in the same position as the existing air handling units. The performance and duty of the new unit will, at a minimum, match the original design values and design intent. The awarded contractor is required to remove and safely dispose/recycle the existing unit, build, install and commission the new AHU and undertake all associated works required under the specification.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NOCP00508 - IT Suite AHU Replacement

Statusactive
Value£341,798

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a811
Latest release ID062216-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 13:54:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T14:54:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05835032",
          "name": "MJG MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "goods"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Suite AHU Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A part of the The National Oceanography Centre's (NOC) Long Term Maintenance (LTM) programme of work, the lifecycle replacement of an Air Handling Unit (AHU) serving NOC's IT Suite and Server Room is a critical project. \nThe existing unit is over 25 years old, at the end of its normal  working life, and requires a lifecycle replacement. \nThe replacement air handling unit, will provide the required volume flowrates, temperature, humidity, pressure regimes and noise levels for each of the rooms served by the existing air handling unit. Further, it is expected that the new unit be installed in the same position as the existing air handling units. \nThe performance and duty of the new unit will, at a minimum, match the original design values and design intent.\nThe awarded contractor is required to remove and safely dispose/recycle the existing unit, build, install and commission the new AHU and undertake all associated works required under the specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07094851",
      "name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07094851",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender assessment, Technical Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05835032",
      "name": "MJG MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Eastwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mjgservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05835032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "build@mjgservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLYB-2781-TXWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NOCP00508 - IT Suite AHU Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 341797.62,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 410157.14
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062216-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062216-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T14:54:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062216-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T14:54:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05835032",
          "name": "MJG MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "goods"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Suite AHU Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A part of the The National Oceanography Centre's (NOC) Long Term Maintenance (LTM) programme of work, the lifecycle replacement of an Air Handling Unit (AHU) serving NOC's IT Suite and Server Room is a critical project. \nThe existing unit is over 25 years old, at the end of its normal  working life, and requires a lifecycle replacement. \nThe replacement air handling unit, will provide the required volume flowrates, temperature, humidity, pressure regimes and noise levels for each of the rooms served by the existing air handling unit. Further, it is expected that the new unit be installed in the same position as the existing air handling units. \nThe performance and duty of the new unit will, at a minimum, match the original design values and design intent.\nThe awarded contractor is required to remove and safely dispose/recycle the existing unit, build, install and commission the new AHU and undertake all associated works required under the specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07094851",
      "name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07094851",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender assessment, Technical Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05835032",
      "name": "MJG MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Eastwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mjgservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05835032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "build@mjgservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLYB-2781-TXWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NOCP00508 - IT Suite AHU Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 341797.62,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 410157.14
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062216-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062216-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T14:54:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}