← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Spend Efficiency Review

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The detailed analysis and review of the IT budget and spend, to identify opportunities for efficiencies and determine how the IT cost base relates to demands for technology.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IT Spend Efficiency Review

Statusactive
Value£30,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab3e
Latest release ID051791-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 10:17:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract051791-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:17:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72223000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10646747",
          "name": "HEDWAY GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/JH/609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Spend Efficiency Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The detailed analysis and review of the IT budget and spend, to identify opportunities for efficiencies and determine how the IT cost base relates to demands for technology.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10646747",
      "name": "HEDWAY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Burnside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ww.hedwaygroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10646747",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HEdaccounts@hedwaygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGW-9728-YYZL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IT Spend Efficiency Review",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051791-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051791-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:17:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051791-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:17:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72223000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10646747",
          "name": "HEDWAY GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/JH/609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Spend Efficiency Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The detailed analysis and review of the IT budget and spend, to identify opportunities for efficiencies and determine how the IT cost base relates to demands for technology.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10646747",
      "name": "HEDWAY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Burnside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ww.hedwaygroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10646747",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HEdaccounts@hedwaygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGW-9728-YYZL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IT Spend Efficiency Review",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051791-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051791-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:17:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}