← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Service Management Software

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council to award a contact via the G-cloud 14 Framework, to IFS UK Ltd for the Assyst Software for a term of 2 years to commence 31st December 2025, at cost of £81,000.00 per year. Total contract value £162,000.00.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council to award a contact via the G-cloud 14 Framework, to IFS UK Ltd for the Assyst Software for a term of 2 years to commence 31st December 2025, at cost of £81,000.00 per year. Total contract value £162,000.00.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9841 median · 6.4 average (1,346 of 3,984 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,554 of 3,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11141 median · 1.4 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUtilised the G Cloud 14 Framework to ensure compliance.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IT Service Management Software

Statusactive
Value£162,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06612e
Latest release ID019058-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 15:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract019058-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:02:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06612e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019058-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175975",
          "name": "Industrial And Financial Systems, IFS UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council to award a contact via the G-cloud 14 Framework, to IFS UK Ltd for the Assyst Software for a term of 2 years to commence 31st December 2025, at cost of £81,000.00 per year.  Total contract value £162,000.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Service Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council to award a contact via the G-cloud 14 Framework, to IFS UK Ltd for the Assyst Software for a term of 2 years to commence 31st December 2025, at cost of £81,000.00 per year.  Total contract value £162,000.00.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilised the G Cloud 14 Framework to ensure compliance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175975",
      "name": "Industrial And Financial Systems, IFS UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames ",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bourne House Lotus Park The Causeway "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03277022",
        "legalName": "Industrial And Financial Systems, IFS UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1494428900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019058-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019058-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019058-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:02:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06612e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019058-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175975",
          "name": "Industrial And Financial Systems, IFS UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council to award a contact via the G-cloud 14 Framework, to IFS UK Ltd for the Assyst Software for a term of 2 years to commence 31st December 2025, at cost of £81,000.00 per year.  Total contract value £162,000.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Service Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council to award a contact via the G-cloud 14 Framework, to IFS UK Ltd for the Assyst Software for a term of 2 years to commence 31st December 2025, at cost of £81,000.00 per year.  Total contract value £162,000.00.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilised the G Cloud 14 Framework to ensure compliance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175975",
      "name": "Industrial And Financial Systems, IFS UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames ",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bourne House Lotus Park The Causeway "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03277022",
        "legalName": "Industrial And Financial Systems, IFS UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1494428900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019058-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019058-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}