Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services. The planned route to market is the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 4 Framework Agreement RM6190. The procurement will be a competition under Matrix Lot 2.5, comprising: Lot 2 - Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM) and Lot 5 - Application and Data Management. The purpose of this notice is to make eligible Framework Suppliers aware of the planned competition dates.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,977 | 1 median · 15.3 average (2,625 of 6,977 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,127 of 6,977 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,203 | 1 median · 32 average (738 of 2,203 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (944 of 2,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 200 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 200 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008627-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 16:12:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-02T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | planning | 008627-2026 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | planning | 069132-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008627-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:12:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management and Development (SMD)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive selection process via Matrix Lot 2.5 of CCS Framework Technology Services 4 (RM6190)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services.\nThe planned route to market is the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 4 Framework Agreement RM6190. The procurement will be a competition under Matrix Lot 2.5, comprising: Lot 2 - Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM) and Lot 5 - Application and Data Management.\nThe purpose of this notice is to make eligible Framework Suppliers aware of the planned competition dates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smdprocurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:12:03Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008627-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:12:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management and Development (SMD)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive selection process via Matrix Lot 2.5 of CCS Framework Technology Services 4 (RM6190)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services.\nThe planned route to market is the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 4 Framework Agreement RM6190. The procurement will be a competition under Matrix Lot 2.5, comprising: Lot 2 - Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM) and Lot 5 - Application and Data Management.\nThe purpose of this notice is to make eligible Framework Suppliers aware of the planned competition dates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smdprocurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:12:03Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069132-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T16:48:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management and Development (SMD)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are planning to procure a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application development services.\n In preparation for the procurement, preliminary market engagement is being conducted to seek feedback from prospective suppliers. \nThe potential route to market is the new Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement RM6190. The procurement may use Matrix Lot 2.5, comprising: Lot 2 - Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM) and Lot 5 - Application and Data Management. The competitive selection process would therefore be restricted to Suppliers who are successful in their bids for the relevant Matrix Lots of CCS TS4.\nFurther details on the scope of the required services, requirements and key performance indicators are available by emailing the point of contact in this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smdprocurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069132-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069132-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T16:48:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Buyer would like to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed procurement for IT Service Management and Application Development Services.\nA one-hour briefing session will be held at 11am on 03 November 2025 via MSTeams; attendance is limited to two attendees per company. If you are interested in attending please email the point of contact with the name and email address of up to two attendees. \nInterested providers are invited to respond to the request for information (RFI) questionnaire; the deadline for responding to the RFI is 5pm 12 November 2025.\nRelevant documents are available by emailing the point of contact in this notice. \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement process is not mandatory nor are suppliers required to register interest in the planned competition process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}