← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

IT Security Services

Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →

BuyerDevelopment Bank of Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

We are inviting suppliers to express an interest in the notice and provide an overview either face to face in our Cardiff office or via Teams on how the organisation will be able to support our requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Introduction The Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies. To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the Banc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. This transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security posture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services. Currently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate. The Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on-going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to improve the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats. Additional information: At this stage we are asking suppliers to express and interest and email leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales. You will be required to attend either a face to face meeting or a teams call to demonstrate how your organisation can support our requirements. Please note these dates are subject to change we anticipate the following dates for meetings: 24th Sept 25th Sep 1st Oct 2nd Oct 3rd Oct

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8652 median · 29.6 average (993 of 2,865 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,266 of 2,865 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5612.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 561 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 561 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04975d
Latest release ID027991-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 15:14:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024planning027991-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T16:14:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04975d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62457",
    "name": "Development Bank of Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBW00105.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Introduction\nThe Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies.  To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the Banc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. This transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security posture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services.\nCurrently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate.\nThe Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on-going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to improve the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats. Additional information: At this stage we are asking suppliers to express and interest and email leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales.  You will be required to attend either a face to face meeting or a teams call to demonstrate how your organisation can support our requirements.\nPlease note these dates are subject to change we anticipate the following dates for meetings:\n24th Sept\n25th Sep\n1st Oct\n2nd Oct\n3rd Oct"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting suppliers to express an interest in the notice and provide an overview either face to face in our Cardiff office or via Teams on how the organisation will be able to support our requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62457",
      "name": "Development Bank of Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 7Y",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc, Unit J, Yale Business Village, Ellis Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0555",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Development Bank of Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Millard",
        "email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920338101",
        "telephone": "+44 2920338100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to scope in additional documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144208.\n(WA Ref:144208)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027991-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "027991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T16:14:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04975d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62457",
    "name": "Development Bank of Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBW00105.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Introduction\nThe Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies.  To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the Banc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. This transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security posture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services.\nCurrently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate.\nThe Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on-going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to improve the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats. Additional information: At this stage we are asking suppliers to express and interest and email leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales.  You will be required to attend either a face to face meeting or a teams call to demonstrate how your organisation can support our requirements.\nPlease note these dates are subject to change we anticipate the following dates for meetings:\n24th Sept\n25th Sep\n1st Oct\n2nd Oct\n3rd Oct"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting suppliers to express an interest in the notice and provide an overview either face to face in our Cardiff office or via Teams on how the organisation will be able to support our requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62457",
      "name": "Development Bank of Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL13 7Y",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc, Unit J, Yale Business Village, Ellis Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0555",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Development Bank of Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Millard",
        "email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920338101",
        "telephone": "+44 2920338100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to scope in additional documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144208.\n(WA Ref:144208)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}