← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

IT Professional Services

Buyer: Oasis Community Learning →

BuyerOasis Community Learning
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Pre-market engagement for an IT professional services consultancy. Oasis Community Learning (OCL) is exploring the market for an IT Professional Services consultancy. OCL is seeking to leverage the power and potential of digital technology to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of our business operations, to in turn help to underpin the successful realisation of the organisations vision for ‘Exceptional Education at the heart of the community’. OCL recognises that it does not have the skills or experience to be able to achieve the objectives of the programme itself and will need an IT Professional Services consultancy to help realise these objectives, both providing support for the development and implementation of an Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) and in supporting the design and development of business processes aligned to best practice and the use of the tools provided. It is recognised that OCL will require the provision of services to implement the envisaged solution and to support its ongoing use. It is envisaged that a partner would need to be responsible for the successful implementation of the services and wider design, working with OCL teams across the organisation. The overarching objective of the Oasis Community Learning change programme is to develop an enterprise-wide standard operating model, enabled by a technology solution to underpin the next phase of OCL’s Digital Transformation journey by making a more efficient and effective organisation. This Digital Identity is designed to reflect the role of the individual within the organisation, allowing them to be added to security and communication groups which in turn provide access to systems and allow users to collaborate and be communicated with effectively. It is recognised that there are significant challenges around the management and organisation of our information assets and the programme is envisaged to both provide the tools to facilitate improvement in this area along with the engagement of partners with the skills, knowledge, and experience to help put in place solutions that can serve to address the problems. The IT Professional Services consultancy will support the change programme and review and advise OCL. The change programme will encompass the Trust IT systems and related activities and processes, including how they integrate with pre-existing and other business and learning systems and how they are used to assist in the effective and efficient running of the Trust. The service will be procured to offer specialist expertise and to help the business address challenges through a dedicated project. This is a one-off project; the scope will extend from planning and strategy through design, specification, and implementation and may involve future ongoing support. It will be focused on the delivery of an ERP platform which meets the current requirements and the future ambitions of the Trust as envisaged in the Digital Identity and Digital Transformation programmes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Systems consultancy services 72246000

Lot details

Lot 1

Any contract resulting from this proposed procurement will be awarded under the terms of the Everything ICT Framework and the successful supplier will be expected to have applied for, and been successful in, the Everything ICT supplier application process before any potential contract is awarded. Further details for Everything ICT are available at www.everythingict.com and interested bidders wishing to declare an interest in bidding for this potential opportunity (whether or not you are an existing Everything ICT supplier) should contact OASIPS001@everythingict.org by 5pm on Thursday 7th April 2022 clearly including the reference number of this notice in their email. In addition to the framework application process, potential bidders may also be asked to complete a Preliminary Qualification Questionnaire which will be scored and evaluated separately as a means of selecting those who may subsequently be invited to submit an Invitation to Tender as part of any potential mini competition to be carried out. The proposed contract may be awarded for a minimum of 2 years, with jointly agreed 6-month or 12-month extensions. This notice is for information only. Oasis Community Learning and Everything ICT reserve the right to cancel or amend this proposed procurement at any time. Additional information: Oasis Community Learning is a multi-academy trust made up of 52 primary and secondary schools across five regions around England making up the family of Oasis Academies. Oasis employs over 3200 staff across all schools and a central team. You can find more information about the trust at www.oasiscommunitylearning.org

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0325f2
Latest release ID008024-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 24 2022 14:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2022planning008024-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008024-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-24T14:44:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47746",
    "name": "Oasis Community Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OASIPS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Any contract resulting from this proposed procurement will be awarded under the terms of the Everything ICT Framework and the successful supplier will be expected to have applied for, and been successful in, the Everything ICT supplier application process before any potential contract is awarded.\nFurther details for Everything ICT are available at www.everythingict.com and interested bidders wishing to declare an interest in bidding for this potential opportunity (whether or not you are an existing Everything ICT supplier) should contact OASIPS001@everythingict.org by 5pm on Thursday 7th April 2022 clearly including the reference number of this notice in their email.\nIn addition to the framework application process, potential bidders may also be asked to complete a Preliminary Qualification Questionnaire which will be scored and evaluated separately as a means of selecting those who may subsequently be invited to submit an Invitation to Tender as part of any potential mini competition to be carried out.\nThe proposed contract may be awarded for a minimum of 2 years, with jointly agreed 6-month or 12-month extensions.\nThis notice is for information only.\nOasis Community Learning and Everything ICT reserve the right to cancel or amend this proposed procurement at any time. Additional information: Oasis Community Learning is a multi-academy trust made up of 52 primary and secondary schools across five regions around England making up the family of Oasis Academies.\nOasis employs over 3200 staff across all schools and a central team.\nYou can find more information about the trust at www.oasiscommunitylearning.org"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Professional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-market engagement for an IT professional services consultancy.\nOasis Community Learning (OCL) is exploring the market for an IT Professional Services consultancy.\nOCL is seeking to leverage the power and potential of digital technology to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of our business operations, to in turn help to underpin the successful realisation of the organisations vision for ‘Exceptional Education at the heart of the community’.\nOCL recognises that it does not have the skills or experience to be able to achieve the objectives of the programme itself and will need an IT Professional Services consultancy to help realise these objectives, both providing support for the development and implementation of an Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) and in supporting the design and development of business processes aligned to best practice and the use of the tools provided.\nIt is recognised that OCL will require the provision of services to implement the envisaged solution and to support its ongoing use. It is envisaged that a partner would need to be responsible for the successful implementation of the services and wider design, working with OCL teams across the organisation.\nThe overarching objective of the Oasis Community Learning change programme is to develop an enterprise-wide standard operating model, enabled by a technology solution to underpin the next phase of OCL’s Digital Transformation journey by making a more efficient and effective organisation. This Digital Identity is designed to reflect the role of the individual within the organisation, allowing them to be added to security and communication groups which in turn provide access to systems and allow users to collaborate and be communicated with effectively. It is recognised that there are significant challenges around the management and organisation of our information assets and the programme is envisaged to both provide the tools to facilitate improvement in this area along with the engagement of partners with the skills, knowledge, and experience to help put in place solutions that can serve to address the problems.\nThe IT Professional Services consultancy will support the change programme and review and advise OCL. The change programme will encompass the Trust IT systems and related activities and processes, including how they integrate with pre-existing and other business and learning systems and how they are used to assist in the effective and efficient running of the Trust. The service will be procured to offer specialist expertise and to help the business address challenges through a dedicated project. This is a one-off project; the scope will extend from planning and strategy through design, specification, and implementation and may involve future ongoing support. It will be focused on the delivery of an ERP platform which meets the current requirements and the future ambitions of the Trust as envisaged in the Digital Identity and Digital Transformation programmes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47746",
      "name": "Oasis Community Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Interchurch House, 35-41 Lower Marsh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oasiscommunitylearning.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42804",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis Community Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Dawson / Ryan Messenger",
        "email": "OASIPS001@everythingict.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2045700183"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:225816)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2022 · 008024-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "008024-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-24T14:44:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47746",
    "name": "Oasis Community Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OASIPS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Any contract resulting from this proposed procurement will be awarded under the terms of the Everything ICT Framework and the successful supplier will be expected to have applied for, and been successful in, the Everything ICT supplier application process before any potential contract is awarded.\nFurther details for Everything ICT are available at www.everythingict.com and interested bidders wishing to declare an interest in bidding for this potential opportunity (whether or not you are an existing Everything ICT supplier) should contact OASIPS001@everythingict.org by 5pm on Thursday 7th April 2022 clearly including the reference number of this notice in their email.\nIn addition to the framework application process, potential bidders may also be asked to complete a Preliminary Qualification Questionnaire which will be scored and evaluated separately as a means of selecting those who may subsequently be invited to submit an Invitation to Tender as part of any potential mini competition to be carried out.\nThe proposed contract may be awarded for a minimum of 2 years, with jointly agreed 6-month or 12-month extensions.\nThis notice is for information only.\nOasis Community Learning and Everything ICT reserve the right to cancel or amend this proposed procurement at any time. Additional information: Oasis Community Learning is a multi-academy trust made up of 52 primary and secondary schools across five regions around England making up the family of Oasis Academies.\nOasis employs over 3200 staff across all schools and a central team.\nYou can find more information about the trust at www.oasiscommunitylearning.org"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Professional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-market engagement for an IT professional services consultancy.\nOasis Community Learning (OCL) is exploring the market for an IT Professional Services consultancy.\nOCL is seeking to leverage the power and potential of digital technology to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of our business operations, to in turn help to underpin the successful realisation of the organisations vision for ‘Exceptional Education at the heart of the community’.\nOCL recognises that it does not have the skills or experience to be able to achieve the objectives of the programme itself and will need an IT Professional Services consultancy to help realise these objectives, both providing support for the development and implementation of an Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) and in supporting the design and development of business processes aligned to best practice and the use of the tools provided.\nIt is recognised that OCL will require the provision of services to implement the envisaged solution and to support its ongoing use. It is envisaged that a partner would need to be responsible for the successful implementation of the services and wider design, working with OCL teams across the organisation.\nThe overarching objective of the Oasis Community Learning change programme is to develop an enterprise-wide standard operating model, enabled by a technology solution to underpin the next phase of OCL’s Digital Transformation journey by making a more efficient and effective organisation. This Digital Identity is designed to reflect the role of the individual within the organisation, allowing them to be added to security and communication groups which in turn provide access to systems and allow users to collaborate and be communicated with effectively. It is recognised that there are significant challenges around the management and organisation of our information assets and the programme is envisaged to both provide the tools to facilitate improvement in this area along with the engagement of partners with the skills, knowledge, and experience to help put in place solutions that can serve to address the problems.\nThe IT Professional Services consultancy will support the change programme and review and advise OCL. The change programme will encompass the Trust IT systems and related activities and processes, including how they integrate with pre-existing and other business and learning systems and how they are used to assist in the effective and efficient running of the Trust. The service will be procured to offer specialist expertise and to help the business address challenges through a dedicated project. This is a one-off project; the scope will extend from planning and strategy through design, specification, and implementation and may involve future ongoing support. It will be focused on the delivery of an ERP platform which meets the current requirements and the future ambitions of the Trust as envisaged in the Digital Identity and Digital Transformation programmes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47746",
      "name": "Oasis Community Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Interchurch House, 35-41 Lower Marsh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oasiscommunitylearning.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42804",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis Community Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Dawson / Ryan Messenger",
        "email": "OASIPS001@everythingict.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2045700183"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:225816)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}