← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSouthern Water Services Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2022
Value£20,000,000
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Southern Water Services are issuing this call for competition to gauge the appetite for agreement for the supply of communications services and business network equipment and/or business network services. This is currently with our incumbent supplier Virgin Media Business Ltd (VM). In Scope - Enhanced cease periods for services (45 days) Direct linkage to Cisco support SLA with regards to delivery of services IT Services review Documentation of service improvements Out of Scope - Existing Cisco Maintenance contracts SIP Trunks Services Contract Mobile Sim Services Security Checkpoint Services

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

A full description of the services, needs and requirements is provided in the PowerPoint slide presentation included with the tender information on Bravo. Due to the nature of the estate which is mainly legacy and old there is significant work already in play to transform the BAU estate which covers multiple sites across Sussex, Hampshire, IOW and Kent. The transition of the old BAU and Legacy estate which is in transformation stage would be time consuming, complex and add little value to the various current programs running and could cause much disruption to exist BAU service and project programs in this period. Summary 3000 plus PSTN lines which where transferred to Virgin Media from the existing supplier in 2019. Many lines provide support service at SWS remote locations. Total number of lines currently 3081. Lone worker support within this service plus DSL overlay services. Due to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started) 24x7 supported service. Includes Fibre connectivity. WLR PSTN & CPS (18 Lines), Business Broadband wires only 5 lines. Due to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started) Unmanaged (SWS monitor existing supplier does not) IPVPN lines (108). Managed internet Access (MIA) circuits 3 lines. Business broadband rental (1 x line). Unmanaged IPVPN (13 lines), Managed internet Access MIA (2 lines) National Ethernet (4 lines) Point to Point Circuits no MPLS Legacy Fujitsu Broadband and Voice Services. Business Broadband (wires only 48 lines) WLR PSTN & CPS (54 lines) ISDN2 WLR & CPS (34 lines) ISDN30 WLR & CPS (6 lines). Total PSTN lines (548 lines) relating to this service signed on current provider terms. Lone worker support within this service plus DSL overlay services. Due to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started) 24x7 supported service. Includes Fibre connectivity. NGN Numbers and Services. More detailed information is included in the presentation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4381 median · 15.4 average (175 of 438 with a bid count)3.4 average (208 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3188 median · 8 average (2 of 318 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032a66
Latest release ID009163-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 15:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-02T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022planning, tender009163-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009163-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T16:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49014",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_2887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A full description of the services, needs and requirements is provided in the PowerPoint slide presentation included with the tender information on Bravo.\nDue to the nature of the estate which is mainly legacy and old there is significant work already in play to transform the BAU estate which covers multiple sites across Sussex, Hampshire, IOW and Kent.  The transition of the old BAU and Legacy estate which is in transformation stage would be time consuming, complex and add little value to the various current programs running and could cause much disruption to exist BAU service and project programs in this period.\nSummary\n3000 plus PSTN lines which where transferred to Virgin Media from the existing supplier in 2019.\nMany lines provide support service at SWS remote locations.\nTotal number of lines currently 3081. \nLone worker support within this service plus DSL overlay services.\nDue to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started)\n24x7 supported service.\nIncludes Fibre connectivity. \nWLR PSTN & CPS (18 Lines), \nBusiness Broadband wires only 5 lines. \nDue to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started)\nUnmanaged (SWS monitor existing supplier does not) IPVPN lines (108).\nManaged internet Access (MIA) circuits 3 lines.\nBusiness broadband rental (1 x line).\nUnmanaged IPVPN (13 lines),\nManaged internet Access MIA (2 lines)\nNational Ethernet (4 lines) Point to Point Circuits no MPLS\nLegacy Fujitsu Broadband and Voice Services.\nBusiness Broadband (wires only 48 lines) \nWLR PSTN & CPS (54 lines) \nISDN2 WLR & CPS (34 lines)\nISDN30 WLR & CPS (6 lines).\nTotal PSTN lines (548 lines) relating to this service signed on current provider terms.\nLone worker support within this service plus DSL overlay services.\nDue to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started)\n24x7 supported service.\nIncludes Fibre connectivity. \nNGN Numbers and Services.\nMore detailed information is included in the presentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worthing"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT network services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water Services are issuing this call for competition to gauge the appetite for agreement for the supply  of communications services and business network equipment and/or business network services.\nThis is currently with our incumbent supplier Virgin Media Business Ltd (VM).\nIn Scope -\nEnhanced cease periods for services (45 days)\nDirect linkage to Cisco support\nSLA with regards to delivery of services\nIT Services review\nDocumentation of service improvements\nOut of Scope -\nExisting Cisco Maintenance contracts\nSIP Trunks Services Contract\nMobile Sim Services\nSecurity Checkpoint Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Network service providers only"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49014",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southernwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Paul Knight",
        "email": "Paul.Knight@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-447",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009163-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "009163-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T16:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49014",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_2887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A full description of the services, needs and requirements is provided in the PowerPoint slide presentation included with the tender information on Bravo.\nDue to the nature of the estate which is mainly legacy and old there is significant work already in play to transform the BAU estate which covers multiple sites across Sussex, Hampshire, IOW and Kent.  The transition of the old BAU and Legacy estate which is in transformation stage would be time consuming, complex and add little value to the various current programs running and could cause much disruption to exist BAU service and project programs in this period.\nSummary\n3000 plus PSTN lines which where transferred to Virgin Media from the existing supplier in 2019.\nMany lines provide support service at SWS remote locations.\nTotal number of lines currently 3081. \nLone worker support within this service plus DSL overlay services.\nDue to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started)\n24x7 supported service.\nIncludes Fibre connectivity. \nWLR PSTN & CPS (18 Lines), \nBusiness Broadband wires only 5 lines. \nDue to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started)\nUnmanaged (SWS monitor existing supplier does not) IPVPN lines (108).\nManaged internet Access (MIA) circuits 3 lines.\nBusiness broadband rental (1 x line).\nUnmanaged IPVPN (13 lines),\nManaged internet Access MIA (2 lines)\nNational Ethernet (4 lines) Point to Point Circuits no MPLS\nLegacy Fujitsu Broadband and Voice Services.\nBusiness Broadband (wires only 48 lines) \nWLR PSTN & CPS (54 lines) \nISDN2 WLR & CPS (34 lines)\nISDN30 WLR & CPS (6 lines).\nTotal PSTN lines (548 lines) relating to this service signed on current provider terms.\nLone worker support within this service plus DSL overlay services.\nDue to the BT announcement with regards to the PSTN line Decommissioning in 2024 this is a declining service. (SWS replace program via Mobile SIMS started)\n24x7 supported service.\nIncludes Fibre connectivity. \nNGN Numbers and Services.\nMore detailed information is included in the presentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worthing"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT network services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water Services are issuing this call for competition to gauge the appetite for agreement for the supply  of communications services and business network equipment and/or business network services.\nThis is currently with our incumbent supplier Virgin Media Business Ltd (VM).\nIn Scope -\nEnhanced cease periods for services (45 days)\nDirect linkage to Cisco support\nSLA with regards to delivery of services\nIT Services review\nDocumentation of service improvements\nOut of Scope -\nExisting Cisco Maintenance contracts\nSIP Trunks Services Contract\nMobile Sim Services\nSecurity Checkpoint Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Network service providers only"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49014",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southernwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Paul Knight",
        "email": "Paul.Knight@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-447",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}