Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cardiff and Vale College →
Management of outsourced IT support for Cardiff and Vale College
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050158 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 14:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048138-2026 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014565-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T15:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050158",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed support services",
"value": {
"amount": 1816208,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2179449
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:42:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMZ-5893-TMTM",
"name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAVC-IT-25-501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Management of outsourced IT support for Cardiff and Vale College",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF62 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cavc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Smart",
"email": "Tenders@cavc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMZ-5893-TMTM",
"name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 2QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wharf, Abbey Mill Business Park, Lower Eashing"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMZ-5893-TMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tomas.clode-roberts@it.aro.tech"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T15:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050158",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed support services",
"value": {
"amount": 1816208,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2179449
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:42:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMZ-5893-TMTM",
"name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAVC-IT-25-501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Management of outsourced IT support for Cardiff and Vale College",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF62 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cavc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Smart",
"email": "Tenders@cavc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMZ-5893-TMTM",
"name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 2QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wharf, Abbey Mill Business Park, Lower Eashing"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMZ-5893-TMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tomas.clode-roberts@it.aro.tech"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014565-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:24:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050158",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAVC-IT-25-501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Competence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "To be able to deliver the service required as set out in the ITT"
},
{
"name": "Service Management Competence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "To be able to fulfil the requirements and needs of the authority for the duration of the contract"
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "To demonstrate the ability of servicing a contract of this size and complexity based on how you have delivered it elsewhere"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "To be able to work in this type of environment and work to the same values as the college"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "To work alongside the college in the work that we do within our community"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "To provide a detailed breakdown of fixed costs for the duration of the contract"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "To demonstrate via a presentation how you can deliver this contract"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "•\tTechnical Competence – 25%\n•\tService management competence – 15%\n•\tExperience – 20%\n•\tCultural fit – 5%\n•\tCommunity benefit – 5%\n•\tPrice – 25%\n•\tPresentation – 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tenderers must have the experience and ability to be able to deliver IT Support services to the college"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=330909",
"description": "ITT Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:24:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined as part of the initial evaluation and fixed subject to annual inflation uplifts per year",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of IT Support Services to Cardiff and Vale College Group",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF62 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cavc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-8374-VBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cavc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Lack of time and not being aware of the need"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}