← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT Managed Services Provider (MSP)

Buyer: Catapult CT →

Participate on catapultcgtc.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCatapult CT
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2022
Value£2,000,000
Published17 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The provision of Managed Services Provider (MSP), Computing, Digital and Network services

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Local area network services 72710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Managed Services Provider (MSP), Computing, Digital and Network services

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Local area network services (72710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23402 median · 3.5 average (19 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5754 median · 12.7 average (3 of 575 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 575 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030bc3
Latest release ID001322-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 17 2022 13:01:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-18T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2022tender001322-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001322-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-17T13:01:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bc3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of Managed Services Provider (MSP), Computing, Digital and Network services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services Provider (MSP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Managed Services Provider (MSP), Computing, Digital and Network services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Local area network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy Ltd"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com",
        "name": "Michael Strubel",
        "email": "michael.strubel@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41039",
      "name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.strubel@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2022 · 001322-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001322-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-17T13:01:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
    "name": "Catapult CT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bc3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of Managed Services Provider (MSP), Computing, Digital and Network services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services Provider (MSP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Managed Services Provider (MSP), Computing, Digital and Network services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Local area network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25759",
      "name": "Catapult CT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing Centre, Gunnels Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy Ltd"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "legalName": "Catapult CT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com",
        "name": "Michael Strubel",
        "email": "michael.strubel@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41039",
      "name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.strubel@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}