← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

IT Managed Services for Weymouth Town Council

Buyer: Weymouth Town Council →

BuyerWeymouth Town Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. This procedure has been discontinued due to unprecedented and unexpected levels of interest; the requirement has been re commenced as a Restricted procedure.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. WTC is seeking a suitable and experienced Service Provider, who will be able to manage the complete cycle of installations, support and management of the WTC’s ICT infrastructure to provide excellent support, development and management thereafter. Interested tenderers must register and apply via the e-procurement portal (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier), using access code K87G6CQVB4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2578 median · 6.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002845-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b2f
Latest release ID002845-2024
Latest release timestampSat Jan 27 2024 10:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2024award, contract002845-2024
6 Jan 2024tender000426-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002845-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-27T10:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101843",
    "name": "Weymouth Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002845-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month Option extension for Support Services for Year 4 and 5."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. WTC is seeking a suitable and experienced Service Provider, who will be able to manage the complete cycle of installations, support and management of the WTC’s ICT infrastructure to provide excellent support, development and management thereafter. Interested tenderers must register and apply via the e-procurement portal (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier), using access code K87G6CQVB4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services for Weymouth Town Council",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. This procedure has been discontinued due to unprecedented and unexpected levels of interest; the requirement has been re commenced as a Restricted procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101843",
      "name": "Weymouth Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Weymouth",
        "postalCode": "DT4 8NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weymouth Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyer@polaris-procurement.com",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This open procedure has been discontinued; the requirement will be re-advertised/re-started as a Restricted Procedure.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838316804\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838316804</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054967",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2024 · 002845-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002845-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-27T10:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101843",
    "name": "Weymouth Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002845-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month Option extension for Support Services for Year 4 and 5."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. WTC is seeking a suitable and experienced Service Provider, who will be able to manage the complete cycle of installations, support and management of the WTC’s ICT infrastructure to provide excellent support, development and management thereafter. Interested tenderers must register and apply via the e-procurement portal (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier), using access code K87G6CQVB4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services for Weymouth Town Council",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. This procedure has been discontinued due to unprecedented and unexpected levels of interest; the requirement has been re commenced as a Restricted procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101843",
      "name": "Weymouth Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Weymouth",
        "postalCode": "DT4 8NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weymouth Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyer@polaris-procurement.com",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This open procedure has been discontinued; the requirement will be re-advertised/re-started as a Restricted Procedure.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838316804\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838316804</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054967",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2024 · 000426-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000426-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-06T10:06:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101843",
    "name": "Weymouth Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month Option extension for Support Services for Year 4 and 5."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month Options for extension are included. Further renewals subject to a new tender action."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. WTC is seeking a suitable and experienced Service Provider, who will be able to manage the complete cycle of installations, support and management of the WTC’s ICT infrastructure to provide excellent support, development and management thereafter.\nInterested tenderers must register and apply via the e-procurement portal (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier), using access code K87G6CQVB4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services for Weymouth Town Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T14:00:00Z",
      "description": "via e-procurement portal"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027-2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Weymouth Town Council [WTC] requires an a fully wrapped IT Support Service solution, across multiple locations, under a three-year contract with the option to extend for another two years. WTC is seeking a suitable and experienced Service Provider, who will be able to manage the complete cycle of installations, support and management of the WTC’s ICT infrastructure to provide excellent support, development and management thereafter.\nInterested tenderers must register and apply via the e-procurement portal (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier), using access code K87G6CQVB4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101843",
      "name": "Weymouth Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Weymouth",
        "postalCode": "DT4 8NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weymouth Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
        "email": "buyer@polaris-procurement.com",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833442923\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=833442923</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202415-PRO-24908605",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}