Lot 1
Berwickshire Housing is seeking a collaborative, experienced IT managed service and support provider to work with us for the period of the contract. Additional information: See ITT
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost of Service — 30%
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
IT Managed Services Support
UKM91
Berwickshire Housing is seeking a collaborative, experienced IT managed service and support provider to work with us for the period of the contract. Additional information: See ITT
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost of Service — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, Information technology services, Repair of information technology equipment, Maintenance of information technology equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment (50312600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,668 | 3 median · 21.3 average (1,013 of 3,668 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,142 of 3,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 5 | 74 median · 74 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 38 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065109-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 10:44:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-11-14T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065109-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065109-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T11:44:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4865",
"name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813026"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month extensions to the contract to a maximum of 5 years. The extension of the contract will be entirely at the discretion of BHA. The contract is subject to re-appointment annually following the initial period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Berwickshire Housing is seeking a collaborative, experienced IT managed service and support provider to work with us for the period of the contract. Additional information: See ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost of Service",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Duns, Berwickshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "50312620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Services 2025 - 2028",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Duns, Berwickshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "At the end of the contract period"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "IT Managed Services Support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "KPIs as per the ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All as outlined in the attached ITT and associated documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All as outlined in the attached ITT and associated documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4865",
"name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Berwickshire",
"postalCode": "TD11 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Newtown Street, Duns"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhagroup.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15982",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "info@bhagroup.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1361883404",
"telephone": "+44 1361884000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9336",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhagroup.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand all the IIT and associated documents as failure to complete these correctly and as requested may result in you being removed from the tender process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813026.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee the attached ITT\n(SC Ref:813026)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065109-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T11:44:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4865",
"name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813026"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month extensions to the contract to a maximum of 5 years. The extension of the contract will be entirely at the discretion of BHA. The contract is subject to re-appointment annually following the initial period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Berwickshire Housing is seeking a collaborative, experienced IT managed service and support provider to work with us for the period of the contract. Additional information: See ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost of Service",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Duns, Berwickshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "50312620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Services 2025 - 2028",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Duns, Berwickshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "At the end of the contract period"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "IT Managed Services Support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "KPIs as per the ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All as outlined in the attached ITT and associated documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All as outlined in the attached ITT and associated documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4865",
"name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Berwickshire",
"postalCode": "TD11 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Newtown Street, Duns"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhagroup.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15982",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "info@bhagroup.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1361883404",
"telephone": "+44 1361884000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9336",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhagroup.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand all the IIT and associated documents as failure to complete these correctly and as requested may result in you being removed from the tender process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813026.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee the attached ITT\n(SC Ref:813026)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}