IT Managed Service
Buyer: Gloucester City Council →
What is being bought
Provision of an IT Managed Service for a period of up to 17 months
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment (51610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,933 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032e9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010313-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 20 2022 14:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 010313-2022 |
| 19 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010239-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010313-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T15:45:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50537",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN605713",
"title": "IT Managed Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The contract is being extended under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Council had procured and awarded a contract for the services via a framework agreement. The selected supplier then declined to enter into the contract. The extension is necessary to enable the Council to have continuity of service while it re-procures. The value of the extension will be less than 50% of the original contract value. It has not been possible to publish a notice of modification as the original contract was called-off a framework and there is no OJEU or similar reference number to enter into the standard form notice of modification."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an IT Managed Service for a period of up to 17 months",
"classification": {
"id": "51610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50537",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester City Council, Herbert Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Roland Halford",
"email": "roland.halford@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452396320"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2022 · 010313-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010313-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T15:45:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50537",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN605713",
"title": "IT Managed Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The contract is being extended under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Council had procured and awarded a contract for the services via a framework agreement. The selected supplier then declined to enter into the contract. The extension is necessary to enable the Council to have continuity of service while it re-procures. The value of the extension will be less than 50% of the original contract value. It has not been possible to publish a notice of modification as the original contract was called-off a framework and there is no OJEU or similar reference number to enter into the standard form notice of modification."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an IT Managed Service for a period of up to 17 months",
"classification": {
"id": "51610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50537",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester City Council, Herbert Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Roland Halford",
"email": "roland.halford@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452396320"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Apr 2022 · 010239-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "010239-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-19T17:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1354",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010239-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50450",
"name": "Civica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN605713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of an IT Managed Service.\nContract period of up to 17 months"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of provision of ICT managed services to enable service continuity while alternative options are explored.",
"classification": {
"id": "51610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Last minute withdrawal of proposed new supplier for the provision of IT Managed Service from planned new arrangement. To allow for service continuity whilst an alternative solution may be developed and implemented.\nThe contract will be for a period of up to 17 months",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1354",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "The Docks",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester City Council, Herbert Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Roland Halford",
"email": "roland.halford@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452396320"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50450",
"name": "Civica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 4TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate House, Castlegate Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010239-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1628707,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010239-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}