← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Hardware Refresh 2026 - Additional Desktops

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Direct Award via National Education Framework (NEF) UOE/DU/MFD/01, for the provision of 34 desktop computers

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db37
Latest release ID073689-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 11:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073689-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30213300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Desktop computer"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 56678,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68063.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T12:59:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853595",
          "name": "APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-56-DTS-ITS-EW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware Refresh 2026 - Additional Desktops",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via National Education Framework (NEF) UOE/DU/MFD/01, for the provision of 34 desktop computers",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853595",
      "name": "APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimbus House Liphook Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://apogeecorp.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@apogeecorp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPD-1974-JTVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073689-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30213300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Desktop computer"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 56678,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68063.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T12:59:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853595",
          "name": "APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-56-DTS-ITS-EW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware Refresh 2026 - Additional Desktops",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via National Education Framework (NEF) UOE/DU/MFD/01, for the provision of 34 desktop computers",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853595",
      "name": "APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimbus House Liphook Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://apogeecorp.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@apogeecorp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPD-1974-JTVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}