← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT Hardware & Peripherals

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jun 2024
Value£300,000
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

Provision of IT Hardware and Peripherals

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of IT Hardware & Peripherals. Additional information: None

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2024 to 1 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2163.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2684 median · 4 average (1 of 268 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 268 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04598f
Latest release ID015342-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 15:02:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024tender015342-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015342-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T16:02:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04598f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHCFT 806",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of IT Hardware & Peripherals. Additional information: None",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumbria House,<br/>7/8 Silver Fox way<br/>Cobalt<br/>NE27 0QJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware & Peripherals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria Healthcare"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of IT Hardware and Peripherals",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "None"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Greenwood",
        "email": "paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7747797572"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112651",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0Qj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Cobalt"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015342-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015342-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T16:02:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04598f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHCFT 806",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of IT Hardware & Peripherals. Additional information: None",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumbria House,<br/>7/8 Silver Fox way<br/>Cobalt<br/>NE27 0QJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware & Peripherals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria Healthcare"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of IT Hardware and Peripherals",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "None"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Greenwood",
        "email": "paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7747797572"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112651",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0Qj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Cobalt"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}