← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

IT Hardware and Associated Services

Buyer: Commercial Services Kent Ltd →

BuyerCommercial Services Kent Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

To covers the provision of a full range of IT Hardware including new, Refurbished and Remanufactured as well as repair, disposal and associated services including support and maintenance. To view this notice, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952504473

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot Y26005

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Y26005Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05248c
Latest release ID026976-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 15:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026976-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05248c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05248c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Y26005",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Y26005",
        "relatedLot": "Y26005",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To covers the provision of a full range of IT Hardware including new, Refurbished and Remanufactured as well as repair, disposal and associated services including support and maintenance.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952504473",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:43:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026976-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05248c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05248c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Y26005",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Y26005",
        "relatedLot": "Y26005",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Hardware and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To covers the provision of a full range of IT Hardware including new, Refurbished and Remanufactured as well as repair, disposal and associated services including support and maintenance.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952504473",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:43:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}