← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Consumables Framework

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Modification to extend current framework agreement for the provision of IT Consumables (which incorporates inkjet and laser cartridges; data media storage products; and CD/DVDs). Framework can be accessed by public bodies, charities and third sector in Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Toner cartridges 30125100Ink cartridges 30192113Flash memory storage devices 30233180Compact disks (CDs) 30234300Digital versatile disks (DVDs) 30234400Flash memory 30234600Toner cartridges 30125100

Lot details

Lot 1

Modification to extend current framework agreement for the provision of IT Consumables (which incorporates inkjet and laser cartridges; data media storage products; and CD/DVDs). Framework can be accessed by public bodies, charities and third sector in Scotland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Toner cartridges, Ink cartridges, Compact disks (CDs), Digital versatile disks (DVDs), Flash memory, Flash memory storage devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Toner cartridges (30125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM804 median · 19.4 average (41 of 80 with a bid count)5.1 average (49 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 72(1)(c) - circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003199-2021-SP-15-016-1

Statusactive
Value£586,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0293e6
Latest release ID003199-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 17 2021 15:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2021award, contract003199-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003199-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-17T15:48:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5954",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:578992-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003199-2021-SP-15-016-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5956",
          "name": "Banner Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-15-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Modification to extend current framework agreement for the provision of IT Consumables (which incorporates inkjet and laser cartridges; data media storage products; and CD/DVDs). Framework can be accessed by public bodies, charities and third sector in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites across Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ink cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30234300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compact disks (CDs)"
          },
          {
            "id": "30234400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital versatile disks (DVDs)"
          },
          {
            "id": "30234600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flash memory"
          },
          {
            "id": "30233180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flash memory storage devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Consumables Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Modification to extend current framework agreement for the provision of IT Consumables (which incorporates inkjet and laser cartridges; data media storage products; and CD/DVDs). Framework can be accessed by public bodies, charities and third sector in Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30125100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toner cartridges"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(c) - circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5954",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.russell@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312443645"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5956",
      "name": "Banner Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Normanton",
        "postalCode": "WF6 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newland House , Tuscany Park, Express Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Banner Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts..gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003199-2021-SP-15-016-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 586000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003199-2021-SP-15-016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:643535)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2021 · 003199-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003199-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-17T15:48:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5954",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:578992-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003199-2021-SP-15-016-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5956",
          "name": "Banner Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-15-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Modification to extend current framework agreement for the provision of IT Consumables (which incorporates inkjet and laser cartridges; data media storage products; and CD/DVDs). Framework can be accessed by public bodies, charities and third sector in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites across Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ink cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30234300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compact disks (CDs)"
          },
          {
            "id": "30234400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital versatile disks (DVDs)"
          },
          {
            "id": "30234600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flash memory"
          },
          {
            "id": "30233180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flash memory storage devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Consumables Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Modification to extend current framework agreement for the provision of IT Consumables (which incorporates inkjet and laser cartridges; data media storage products; and CD/DVDs). Framework can be accessed by public bodies, charities and third sector in Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30125100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toner cartridges"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(c) - circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5954",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.russell@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312443645"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5956",
      "name": "Banner Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Normanton",
        "postalCode": "WF6 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newland House , Tuscany Park, Express Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Banner Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts..gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003199-2021-SP-15-016-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 586000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003199-2021-SP-15-016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:643535)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}