← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT Consultancy Services Framework

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Mar 2021
Value£700,000
Published18 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Forestry England requires the provision of IT Consultancy Services. The requirement is split into 4 lots 1. Generic IT Consultancy and Development 2. Microsoft 365 Consultancy and Development 3. IT Security 4. Web Development Further details are provided within the Specification Document

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK11 · UKK11 · UKK11

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Systems consultancy services 72246000Software consultancy services 72266000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Generic IT Consultancy and Development

A supplier who can provide generalised IT consultancy and development as required. This will involve specific relevance to IT such as gap analysis to examine where improvements can be made; analysis of smarter working to demonstrate where IT is best deployed to achieve the greatest impact; and IT developers and technical analysts to be able to build apps or provide resource cover to the IT team when necessary.

Statusactive
Value£175,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Apr 2021 to 18 Apr 2025

Microsoft 365 Consultancy and Development

The contractor must be able to provide consultancy and development on a variety of topics within Microsoft 365. They should be able to provide SMEs for M365 and can develop applications built within the PowerApps M365 application. They must also be able to provide programme management and advice on M365 projects.

Statusactive
Value£175,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Apr 2021 to 18 Apr 2025

IT Security

The contractor must be able to provide consultancy on IT security to analyse where gaps exist and advise on ways in which security can be improved. They must also be able to undertake penetration testing of IT systems and then suggest and implement ways to improve these systems.

Statusactive
Value£175,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Apr 2021 to 18 Apr 2025

Web Development

The consultant must be able to undertake: -ad-hoc web development and advise on website design, including working with Drupal -advise on web ops and web infrastructure related matters -advise on how to integrate websites with existing and future Forestry England systems

Statusactive
Value£175,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Apr 2021 to 18 Apr 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published
2Software consultancy servicesNot published
3Systems consultancy servicesNot published
4Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11431 median · 3.1 average (19 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6313.5 median · 4.2 average (6 of 631 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 631 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029439
Latest release ID003282-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 18 2021 14:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-12T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-26T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2021tender003282-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003282-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-18T14:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6050",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Generic IT Consultancy and Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A supplier who can provide generalised IT consultancy and development as required. \nThis will involve specific relevance to IT such as gap analysis to examine where improvements can be made; analysis of smarter working to demonstrate where IT is best deployed to achieve the greatest impact; and IT developers and technical analysts to be able to build apps or provide resource cover to the IT team when necessary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Microsoft 365 Consultancy and Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contractor must be able to provide consultancy and development on a variety of topics within Microsoft 365. They should be able to provide SMEs for M365 and can develop applications built within the PowerApps M365 application. They must also be able to provide programme management and advice on M365 projects.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "IT Security",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contractor must be able to provide consultancy on IT security to analyse where gaps exist and advise on ways in which security can be improved. They must also be able to undertake penetration testing of IT systems and then suggest and implement ways to improve these systems.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Web Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The consultant must be able to undertake:\n-ad-hoc web development and advise on website design, including working with Drupal\n-advise on web ops and web infrastructure related matters\n-advise on how to integrate websites with existing and future Forestry England systems",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Consultancy Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England requires the provision of IT Consultancy Services.\nThe requirement is split into 4 lots\n1. Generic IT Consultancy and Development\n2. Microsoft 365 Consultancy and Development\n3. IT Security\n4. Web Development\nFurther details are provided within the Specification Document",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6050",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./B9Q9Q77982",
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674059"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement.england@forestengland.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 03000674059"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./B9Q9Q77982\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B9Q9Q77982\n GO Reference: GO-2021218-PRO-17809197",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2021 · 003282-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003282-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-18T14:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6050",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Generic IT Consultancy and Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A supplier who can provide generalised IT consultancy and development as required. \nThis will involve specific relevance to IT such as gap analysis to examine where improvements can be made; analysis of smarter working to demonstrate where IT is best deployed to achieve the greatest impact; and IT developers and technical analysts to be able to build apps or provide resource cover to the IT team when necessary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Microsoft 365 Consultancy and Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contractor must be able to provide consultancy and development on a variety of topics within Microsoft 365. They should be able to provide SMEs for M365 and can develop applications built within the PowerApps M365 application. They must also be able to provide programme management and advice on M365 projects.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "IT Security",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contractor must be able to provide consultancy on IT security to analyse where gaps exist and advise on ways in which security can be improved. They must also be able to undertake penetration testing of IT systems and then suggest and implement ways to improve these systems.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Web Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The consultant must be able to undertake:\n-ad-hoc web development and advise on website design, including working with Drupal\n-advise on web ops and web infrastructure related matters\n-advise on how to integrate websites with existing and future Forestry England systems",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Consultancy Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England requires the provision of IT Consultancy Services.\nThe requirement is split into 4 lots\n1. Generic IT Consultancy and Development\n2. Microsoft 365 Consultancy and Development\n3. IT Security\n4. Web Development\nFurther details are provided within the Specification Document",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6050",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./B9Q9Q77982",
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674059"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement.england@forestengland.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 03000674059"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./B9Q9Q77982\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B9Q9Q77982\n GO Reference: GO-2021218-PRO-17809197",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}