Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Quality 60%
Social Value 10%
Price 30%
Please Instructions for Tendering Document for full details of the award criteria for this Tender.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
OS is now seeking a SaaS solution to replace its current IT Asset Management tool, to support its core functions. OS currently uses Flexera FNMS as its ITAM tool, the support and maintenance for this is set to expire in November 2025. The main users who will be utilising the tool, is the IT Asset Management Team. Other areas of the business will also use this for reference and administration purposes (IT Service Desk and Support teams; up to 40 users).
UKJ32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Quality 60%
Social Value 10%
Price 30%
Please Instructions for Tendering Document for full details of the award criteria for this Tender.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, License management software package, Inventory management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,639 | 1 median · 9 average (1,612 of 4,639 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,858 of 4,639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 17 | 1 median · 2.7 average (11 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 375 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 375 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 375 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058932 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049242-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 14:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049242-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049242-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049242-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional extension of 12 months, making the maximum contract duration 5 years total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 60%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 30%\nPlease Instructions for Tendering Document for full details of the award criteria for this Tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality 60%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 30%\nPlease Instructions for Tendering Document for full details of the award criteria for this Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Asset Management Tool (ITAM)",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure with presentations. Please see Invitation to Tender document for full details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "OS is now seeking a SaaS solution to replace its current IT Asset Management tool, to support its core functions. OS currently uses Flexera FNMS as its ITAM tool, the support and maintenance for this is set to expire in November 2025. \nThe main users who will be utilising the tool, is the IT Asset Management Team. Other areas of the business will also use this for reference and administration purposes (IT Service Desk and Support teams; up to 40 users).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see Appendix 2 - Contract for full details on payment terms."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Oakley",
"email": "alex.oakley@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049242-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional extension of 12 months, making the maximum contract duration 5 years total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 60%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 30%\nPlease Instructions for Tendering Document for full details of the award criteria for this Tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality 60%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice 30%\nPlease Instructions for Tendering Document for full details of the award criteria for this Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Asset Management Tool (ITAM)",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure with presentations. Please see Invitation to Tender document for full details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "OS is now seeking a SaaS solution to replace its current IT Asset Management tool, to support its core functions. OS currently uses Flexera FNMS as its ITAM tool, the support and maintenance for this is set to expire in November 2025. \nThe main users who will be utilising the tool, is the IT Asset Management Team. Other areas of the business will also use this for reference and administration purposes (IT Service Desk and Support teams; up to 40 users).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see Appendix 2 - Contract for full details on payment terms."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Oakley",
"email": "alex.oakley@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}