← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course

Buyer: ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY →

BuyerANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

It would be highly beneficial for a number of our Building Officers, Deputy Building Officers, and Departmental Safety Advisers to attend the ISTR Biosafety Practitioner course as part of their role development and ongoing professional growth. For Building Officers in particular, completion of this course is a mandatory requirement. The course provides essential knowledge for anyone who manages, advises on, or works directly with biological hazards. It ensures that individuals are both competent and confident in fulfilling their responsibilities, supports compliance with relevant standards and regulations, and strengthens personal capability as well as the institution’s overall approach to risk management and safety. Historically, individual staff members have attended ad hoc courses delivered by UKHSA Porton down, at a cost of £2,500 + VAT per person. While UKHSA cannot offer closed in house courses, webster biosafety can deliver an equivalent closed course onsite at Weybridge for £10,000 + VAT for up to 10 participants. This equates to approximately 1k per person and removes the need for travel and subsistence expenses for APHA staff, making it a significantly more cost effective option. We’ve not had such high demand for course before – but is due to new starters/or staff in new H&S roles. It will be beneficial to arrange short contract for 2 courses over next couple of years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course

Statusactive
Value£24,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e68
Latest release ID053192-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 09:46:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053192-2026
22 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate047695-2026
21 May 2026award, contract046770-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053192-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:46:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLTL-8934-LZQG",
          "name": "Webster`s Biosafety Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "c34230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It would be highly beneficial for a number of our Building Officers, Deputy Building Officers, and Departmental Safety Advisers to attend the ISTR Biosafety Practitioner course as part of their role development and ongoing professional growth. For Building Officers in particular, completion of this course is a mandatory requirement.\nThe course provides essential knowledge for anyone who manages, advises on, or works directly with biological hazards. It ensures that individuals are both competent and confident in fulfilling their responsibilities, supports compliance with relevant standards and regulations, and strengthens personal capability as well as the institution’s overall approach to risk management and safety.\nHistorically, individual staff members have attended ad hoc courses delivered by UKHSA Porton down, at a cost of £2,500 + VAT per person. While UKHSA cannot offer closed in house courses, webster biosafety can deliver an equivalent closed course onsite at Weybridge for £10,000 + VAT for up to 10 participants. This equates to approximately 1k per person and removes the need for travel and subsistence expenses for APHA staff, making it a significantly more cost effective option. We’ve not had such high demand for course before – but is due to new starters/or staff in new H&S roles. It will be beneficial to arrange short contract for 2 courses over next couple of years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTL-8934-LZQG",
      "name": "Webster`s Biosafety Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SP11 6WU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Bobbin Road  Andover"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTL-8934-LZQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon@webstersbiosafety.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053192-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053192-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:46:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053192-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053192-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:46:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLTL-8934-LZQG",
          "name": "Webster`s Biosafety Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "c34230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It would be highly beneficial for a number of our Building Officers, Deputy Building Officers, and Departmental Safety Advisers to attend the ISTR Biosafety Practitioner course as part of their role development and ongoing professional growth. For Building Officers in particular, completion of this course is a mandatory requirement.\nThe course provides essential knowledge for anyone who manages, advises on, or works directly with biological hazards. It ensures that individuals are both competent and confident in fulfilling their responsibilities, supports compliance with relevant standards and regulations, and strengthens personal capability as well as the institution’s overall approach to risk management and safety.\nHistorically, individual staff members have attended ad hoc courses delivered by UKHSA Porton down, at a cost of £2,500 + VAT per person. While UKHSA cannot offer closed in house courses, webster biosafety can deliver an equivalent closed course onsite at Weybridge for £10,000 + VAT for up to 10 participants. This equates to approximately 1k per person and removes the need for travel and subsistence expenses for APHA staff, making it a significantly more cost effective option. We’ve not had such high demand for course before – but is due to new starters/or staff in new H&S roles. It will be beneficial to arrange short contract for 2 courses over next couple of years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTL-8934-LZQG",
      "name": "Webster`s Biosafety Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SP11 6WU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Bobbin Road  Andover"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTL-8934-LZQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon@webstersbiosafety.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053192-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053192-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:46:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047695-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "047695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:31:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047695-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047695-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:31:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLTL-8934-LZQG",
          "name": "Webster Biosafety"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "047695-2026",
          "description": "PPON Number"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It would be highly beneficial for a number of our Building Officers, Deputy Building Officers, and Departmental Safety Advisers to attend the ISTR Biosafety Practitioner course as part of their role development and ongoing professional growth. For Building Officers in particular, completion of this course is a mandatory requirement.\nThe course provides essential knowledge for anyone who manages, advises on, or works directly with biological hazards. It ensures that individuals are both competent and confident in fulfilling their responsibilities, supports compliance with relevant standards and regulations, and strengthens personal capability as well as the institution’s overall approach to risk management and safety.\nHistorically, individual staff members have attended ad hoc courses delivered by UKHSA Porton down, at a cost of £2,500 + VAT per person. While UKHSA cannot offer closed in house courses, webster biosafety can deliver an equivalent closed course onsite at Weybridge for £10,000 + VAT for up to 10 participants. This equates to approximately 1k per person and removes the need for travel and subsistence expenses for APHA staff, making it a significantly more cost effective option. We’ve not had such high demand for course before – but is due to new starters/or staff in new H&S roles. It will be beneficial to arrange short contract for 2 courses over next couple of years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTL-8934-LZQG",
      "name": "Webster Biosafety",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SP5 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Chapel  Bishopstone  Salisbury  Wilts"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTL-8934-LZQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon@webstersbiosafety.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 046770-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:15:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046770-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046770-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:15:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182107",
          "name": "Webster Biosafety"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISTR Biosafety Practitioner group course",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It would be highly beneficial for a number of our Building Officers, Deputy Building Officers, and Departmental Safety Advisers to attend the ISTR Biosafety Practitioner course as part of their role development and ongoing professional growth. For Building Officers in particular, completion of this course is a mandatory requirement.\nThe course provides essential knowledge for anyone who manages, advises on, or works directly with biological hazards. It ensures that individuals are both competent and confident in fulfilling their responsibilities, supports compliance with relevant standards and regulations, and strengthens personal capability as well as the institution’s overall approach to risk management and safety.\nHistorically, individual staff members have attended ad hoc courses delivered by UKHSA Porton down, at a cost of £2,500 + VAT per person. While UKHSA cannot offer closed in house courses, webster biosafety can deliver an equivalent closed course onsite at Weybridge for £10,000 + VAT for up to 10 participants. This equates to approximately 1k per person and removes the need for travel and subsistence expenses for APHA staff, making it a significantly more cost effective option. We’ve not had such high demand for course before – but is due to new starters/or staff in new H&S roles. It will be beneficial to arrange short contract for 2 courses over next couple of years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182107",
      "name": "Webster Biosafety",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SP5 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Chapel  Bishopstone  Salisbury  Wilts"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon@webstersbiosafety.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}