Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
This Procurement project will be created under the current Innovation Partnership agreement. The early procurement of long-lead cryogenic equipment relevant to the Isotope Separation System of the Hydrogen-3 Advanced Technology Facility at UKAEA’s Culham Science Centre
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Fusion equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Fusion equipment (42664000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,825 | 4 median · 50.9 average (636 of 1,825 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (680 of 1,825 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 458 | 16 median · 174.4 average (139 of 458 with a bid count) | 14.8 average (149 of 458 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 1 median · 5.3 average (3 of 149 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96432&B= | engagement | 30 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05677b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043628-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 16:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | planning | 043628-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043628-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05677b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/TM083/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42664000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fusion equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ISS Cryogenerator",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement project will be created under the current Innovation Partnership agreement. The early procurement of long-lead cryogenic equipment relevant to the Isotope Separation System of the Hydrogen-3 Advanced Technology Facility at UKAEA’s Culham Science Centre",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043628-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043628-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96432&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043628-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05677b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/TM083/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42664000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fusion equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ISS Cryogenerator",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement project will be created under the current Innovation Partnership agreement. The early procurement of long-lead cryogenic equipment relevant to the Isotope Separation System of the Hydrogen-3 Advanced Technology Facility at UKAEA’s Culham Science Centre",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043628-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043628-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96432&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}