← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Isolation Training Courses (OLE and CRE)

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail has a requirement for the provision of services related to Isolation Training Courses for both Conductor Rail Equipment and Overhead Line Equipment. Network Rail is therefore conducting soft market testing with potential service providers. The purpose of this soft market testing is to provide insight into Network Rail's current ideas, as well as to gain insights from the market on market capability and additional information. This is not a call for competition., nor does it constitute the invitation to tender opportunity or otherwise.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Technical training services 80531200Technical training services 80531200

Lot details

Lot 1

This soft market testing questionnaire has been developed by Network Rail (NR) in advance of procuring a solution for the provision of Single Approach to Isolations for Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) & Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) Training Courses. NR wishes to incentivise the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute innovation, experience and delivery capability to the delivery of these courses. In line with NR’s procurement principles, NR is committed to becoming an ‘informed’ client with excellent visibility and understanding of the market and the supply chains and customers operating within them. At this stage, pre-procurement, NR are committed to engaging with the industry to inform and refine the overall sourcing strategy. The purpose of this soft market testing is to: - Understand the markets capacity and capability to deliver the courses and to further develop the procurement strategy, - Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback to help inform the refinement of NR’s approach, - Obtain information from the market to understand the market perspective, - Understand the appetite from Small / Medium Enterprises (SME) to consider tendering. - Understand the appetite from Engineering service providers to consider tendering with the use of subject matter experts to deliver the training. The responses to this Questionnaire will be synthesised to identify key market themes, to be shared internally with key stakeholders, to both further inform the sourcing strategy. This soft market testing is not itself a Call for Competition under any EU procurement process (whether pursuant to the Public Contracts regulations 2015, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, or otherwise). NR does not commit itself to commencing any such sourcing process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NR to any approach or strategy. Information contained within this document which is related to an eventual sourcing activity is subject to change and is to be used for information purposes only. NR does not bind or commit itself to any proposed model, milestones, or dates. If your organisation would like to partake in this soft market testing please contact Clare Hamblin via email - clare.hamblin@networkrail.co.uk - with the subject line "Isolation Training Courses - Questionnaire" and the following information before Wednesday 18th September 2024. - Company name - Contact details (including e-mail address) A document containing further information and a questionnaire will then be sent to you. Alternatively, you may visit https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search the Opportunities Listing interface for Isolation Training Courses (OLE and CRE) to access the documents. Requests for participation after 18th September 2024 may not be read or considered due to the programme of the project.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Industrial and technical training services, Technical training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer103 median · 3.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497e2
Latest release ID028207-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 07:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024planning028207-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T08:25:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This soft market testing questionnaire has been developed by Network Rail (NR) in advance of procuring a solution for the provision of Single Approach to Isolations for Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) & Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) Training Courses. \nNR wishes to incentivise the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute innovation, experience and delivery capability to the delivery of these courses.\nIn line with NR’s procurement principles, NR is committed to becoming an ‘informed’ client with excellent visibility and understanding of the market and the supply chains and customers operating within them.\nAt this stage, pre-procurement, NR are committed to engaging with the industry to inform and refine the overall sourcing strategy.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to:\n- Understand the markets capacity and capability to deliver the courses and to further develop the procurement strategy, \n- Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback to help inform the refinement of NR’s approach, \n- Obtain information from the market to understand the market perspective, \n- Understand the appetite from Small / Medium Enterprises (SME) to consider tendering. \n- Understand the appetite from Engineering service providers to consider tendering with the use of subject matter experts to deliver the training. \nThe responses to this Questionnaire will be synthesised to identify key market themes, to be shared internally with key stakeholders, to both further inform the sourcing strategy.\nThis soft market testing is not itself a Call for Competition under any EU procurement process (whether pursuant to the Public Contracts regulations 2015, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, or otherwise). NR does not commit itself to commencing any such sourcing process.\nAll responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NR to any approach or strategy. Information contained within this document which is related to an eventual sourcing activity is subject to change and is to be used for information purposes only. NR does not bind or commit itself to any proposed model, milestones, or dates.\nIf your organisation would like to partake in this soft market testing please contact Clare Hamblin via email - clare.hamblin@networkrail.co.uk - with the subject line \"Isolation Training Courses - Questionnaire\" and the following information before Wednesday 18th September 2024.\n- Company name\n- Contact details (including e-mail address)\nA document containing further information and a questionnaire will then be sent to you.\nAlternatively, you may visit https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search the Opportunities Listing interface for Isolation Training Courses (OLE and CRE) to access the documents.\nRequests for participation after 18th September 2024 may not be read or considered due to the programme of the project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isolation Training Courses (OLE and CRE)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the provision of services related to Isolation Training Courses for both Conductor Rail Equipment and Overhead Line Equipment. \nNetwork Rail is therefore conducting soft market testing with potential service providers.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to provide insight into Network Rail's current ideas, as well as to gain insights from the market on market capability and additional information. \nThis is not a call for competition., nor does it constitute the invitation to tender opportunity or otherwise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.Hamblin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Date of dispatch of this notice 05/05/22",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028207-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T08:25:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This soft market testing questionnaire has been developed by Network Rail (NR) in advance of procuring a solution for the provision of Single Approach to Isolations for Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) & Conductor Rail Equipment (CRE) Training Courses. \nNR wishes to incentivise the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute innovation, experience and delivery capability to the delivery of these courses.\nIn line with NR’s procurement principles, NR is committed to becoming an ‘informed’ client with excellent visibility and understanding of the market and the supply chains and customers operating within them.\nAt this stage, pre-procurement, NR are committed to engaging with the industry to inform and refine the overall sourcing strategy.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to:\n- Understand the markets capacity and capability to deliver the courses and to further develop the procurement strategy, \n- Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback to help inform the refinement of NR’s approach, \n- Obtain information from the market to understand the market perspective, \n- Understand the appetite from Small / Medium Enterprises (SME) to consider tendering. \n- Understand the appetite from Engineering service providers to consider tendering with the use of subject matter experts to deliver the training. \nThe responses to this Questionnaire will be synthesised to identify key market themes, to be shared internally with key stakeholders, to both further inform the sourcing strategy.\nThis soft market testing is not itself a Call for Competition under any EU procurement process (whether pursuant to the Public Contracts regulations 2015, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, or otherwise). NR does not commit itself to commencing any such sourcing process.\nAll responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NR to any approach or strategy. Information contained within this document which is related to an eventual sourcing activity is subject to change and is to be used for information purposes only. NR does not bind or commit itself to any proposed model, milestones, or dates.\nIf your organisation would like to partake in this soft market testing please contact Clare Hamblin via email - clare.hamblin@networkrail.co.uk - with the subject line \"Isolation Training Courses - Questionnaire\" and the following information before Wednesday 18th September 2024.\n- Company name\n- Contact details (including e-mail address)\nA document containing further information and a questionnaire will then be sent to you.\nAlternatively, you may visit https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search the Opportunities Listing interface for Isolation Training Courses (OLE and CRE) to access the documents.\nRequests for participation after 18th September 2024 may not be read or considered due to the programme of the project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isolation Training Courses (OLE and CRE)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the provision of services related to Isolation Training Courses for both Conductor Rail Equipment and Overhead Line Equipment. \nNetwork Rail is therefore conducting soft market testing with potential service providers.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to provide insight into Network Rail's current ideas, as well as to gain insights from the market on market capability and additional information. \nThis is not a call for competition., nor does it constitute the invitation to tender opportunity or otherwise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.Hamblin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Date of dispatch of this notice 05/05/22",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}