← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement (PPA) – Wind Turbine Connection Feasibility Study, that would allow the University to sign up to a PPA to receive electricity from a Wind Turbine to power the Isambard AI Facility. In order for the Wind Turbine Project to proceed, Bristol Energy Networks CIC (BEN) are required to carry out a Feasibility Study.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFor technical reasons, there is a unique set of circumstances that allow the University to connect to the proposed turbines.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd4a
Latest release ID074541-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 09:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "31682000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200814,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 241029
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074541-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074541-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09077917",
          "name": "Bristol Energy Network"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAM-2509-009-PC_3331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement (PPA) – Wind Turbine Connection Feasibility Study, that would allow the University to sign up to a PPA to receive electricity from a Wind Turbine to power the Isambard AI Facility. In order for the Wind Turbine Project to proceed, Bristol Energy Networks CIC (BEN) are required to carry out a Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons, there is a unique set of circumstances that allow the University to connect to the proposed turbines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09077917",
      "name": "Bristol Energy Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redbrick House, 6 York Court, Wilder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolenergynetwork.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09077917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@bristolenergynetwork.org",
        "telephone": "07846057470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074541-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "31682000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200814,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 241029
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074541-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074541-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09077917",
          "name": "Bristol Energy Network"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAM-2509-009-PC_3331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement (PPA) – Wind Turbine Connection Feasibility Study, that would allow the University to sign up to a PPA to receive electricity from a Wind Turbine to power the Isambard AI Facility. In order for the Wind Turbine Project to proceed, Bristol Energy Networks CIC (BEN) are required to carry out a Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons, there is a unique set of circumstances that allow the University to connect to the proposed turbines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09077917",
      "name": "Bristol Energy Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redbrick House, 6 York Court, Wilder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristolenergynetwork.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09077917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@bristolenergynetwork.org",
        "telephone": "07846057470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}