← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Framework is for the provision of maintenance and responsive repairs to IRS systems / communal aerials owned by Gentoo Group. This includes but is not limited to signal reception equipment, distribution amplifiers, cabling, and outlet points. The Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender. Gentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve. Gentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide an emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include: • Unlimited call outs • Agreed guaranteed response and resolution time The contract is expected to commence in May 2026 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend. The total estimated value of the Contract is £75,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c06e
Latest release ID061371-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 14:35:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061371-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50341200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of television transmitters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
          "name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07012277",
          "name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ-801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Pricing schedule in place"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework is for the provision of maintenance and responsive repairs to IRS systems / communal aerials owned by Gentoo Group. This includes but is not limited to signal reception equipment, distribution amplifiers, cabling, and outlet points.\nThe Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide an emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response and resolution time\nThe contract is expected to commence in May 2026 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.\nThe total estimated value of the Contract is £75,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "n/a"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
      "name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Killingworth",
        "postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abcasystems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06294877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.carling@abcasystems.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07012277",
      "name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3B Whitehouse Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mrm-solutions.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07012277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@mrm-solutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061371-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061371-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061371-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50341200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of television transmitters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
          "name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07012277",
          "name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ-801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Pricing schedule in place"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework is for the provision of maintenance and responsive repairs to IRS systems / communal aerials owned by Gentoo Group. This includes but is not limited to signal reception equipment, distribution amplifiers, cabling, and outlet points.\nThe Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide an emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response and resolution time\nThe contract is expected to commence in May 2026 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.\nThe total estimated value of the Contract is £75,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "n/a"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
      "name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Killingworth",
        "postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abcasystems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06294877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.carling@abcasystems.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07012277",
      "name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3B Whitehouse Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mrm-solutions.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07012277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@mrm-solutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061371-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061371-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}