IRM25/7721 - The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting as Agent on behalf of the UK MOD, intends to award a 3 year contract including a further 2 x 1 option years for the Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies.
Delivery location
UKG21
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles (50116000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,565 | 4 median · 18.6 average (1,473 of 4,565 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,639 of 4,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 2.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 31 | 1 median · 2 average (22 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085648-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 09:23:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085648-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "085648-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 30790000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T09:23:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32604",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085648-2025-IRM25/7721-1",
"title": "The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169964",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc20",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IRM25/7721 - The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting as Agent on behalf of the UK MOD, intends to award a 3 year contract including a further 2 x 1 option years for the \nRepair of Land Rover Engines and Associated\nAssemblies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32604",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Craik Cassie",
"email": "cassie.craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169964",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085648-2025-IRM25/7721-1",
"title": "The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies",
"value": {
"amount": 43200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1095
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085648-2025-IRM25/7721-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085648-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "085648-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 30790000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T09:23:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32604",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085648-2025-IRM25/7721-1",
"title": "The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169964",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc20",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IRM25/7721 - The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting as Agent on behalf of the UK MOD, intends to award a 3 year contract including a further 2 x 1 option years for the \nRepair of Land Rover Engines and Associated\nAssemblies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32604",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Craik Cassie",
"email": "cassie.craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169964",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085648-2025-IRM25/7721-1",
"title": "The Repair of Land Rover Engines and Associated Assemblies",
"value": {
"amount": 43200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1095
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085648-2025-IRM25/7721-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}