← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IQA TEC Services 2026-27

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Omega Training Ltd through the council's Learning & Training DPS. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £35,000.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Omega Training Ltd through the council's Learning & Training DPS. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £35,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3463 median · 40.4 average (721 of 2,346 with a bid count)3.7 average (788 of 2,346 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer102.5 median · 5.2 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1.8 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11142.5 median · 4.9 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition through Hull City Council's Learning & Training DPS (Dynamic Purchasing System).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IQA TEC Services 2026-27

Statusactive
Value£35,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dbec
Latest release ID073983-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 08:45:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract073983-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073983-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:45:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073983-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IQA TEC Services 2026-27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185564",
          "name": "Omega Training Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RG2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Omega Training Ltd through the council's Learning & Training DPS. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £35,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IQA TEC Services 2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Omega Training Ltd through the council's Learning & Training DPS. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £35,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition through Hull City Council's Learning & Training DPS (Dynamic Purchasing System).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185564",
      "name": "Omega Training Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309, Phoenox House "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UCY2XT",
        "legalName": "Omega Training Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "omegatraininglimited@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185092",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073983-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IQA TEC Services 2026-27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073983-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073983-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073983-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:45:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073983-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IQA TEC Services 2026-27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185564",
          "name": "Omega Training Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RG2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Omega Training Ltd through the council's Learning & Training DPS. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £35,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IQA TEC Services 2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Omega Training Ltd through the council's Learning & Training DPS. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £35,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition through Hull City Council's Learning & Training DPS (Dynamic Purchasing System).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185564",
      "name": "Omega Training Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309, Phoenox House "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UCY2XT",
        "legalName": "Omega Training Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "omegatraininglimited@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185092",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073983-2026-1-1",
      "title": "IQA TEC Services 2026-27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073983-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}