← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Participate on gca.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerIndependent Parliamentry Standards Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2026
Value£326,667
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Design, Build, Implementation and Ongoing Maintenance/Support Services of the IPSA Website(s)

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Information technology services 72222300World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£326,667
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 20 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology services, World wide web (www) site design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1031 median · 11.1 average (315 of 1,103 with a bid count)2.4 average (376 of 1,103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2635 median · 6.4 average (9 of 263 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c648
Latest release ID069025-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 09:46:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069025-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.gca.gov.uk/public-procurement-gateway-guides
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£326,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026tender069025-2026
22 Jul 2026planning069013-2026
8 Jul 2026planning064171-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:46:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c648",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
    "name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPSA-2026-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 326667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 392000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPSA Website Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 326667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 392000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069025-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069025-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:46:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Design, Build, Implementation and Ongoing Maintenance/Support Services of the IPSA Website(s)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/public-procurement-gateway-guides",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ipsa.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Richardson",
        "email": "commercial@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447501636562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069025-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:46:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c648",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
    "name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPSA-2026-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 326667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 392000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPSA Website Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 326667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 392000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069025-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069025-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:46:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Design, Build, Implementation and Ongoing Maintenance/Support Services of the IPSA Website(s)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/public-procurement-gateway-guides",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ipsa.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Richardson",
        "email": "commercial@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447501636562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2026 · 069013-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:34:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c648",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
    "name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPSA-2026-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 326667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 392000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPSA Website Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 326667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 392000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Design, Build, Implementation and Ongoing Maintenance/Support Services of the IPSA Website(s)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ipsa.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Richardson",
        "email": "commercial@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447501636562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069013-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069013-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:34:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2026 · 064171-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:36:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c648",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
    "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (IPSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPSA-2026-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPSA Website Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 326667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 392000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Design, Build, Implementation and Ongoing Maintenance/Support Services of the IPSA Website(s)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./HGM39RF9AT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HGM39RF9AT",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (IPSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ivybridge House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Richardson",
        "email": "samantha.richardson@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07501636562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064171-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064171-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:36:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to a pre-market engagement Teams event on 17 July 2026.  If you would like to attend please email - \nSamantha.Richardson@theipsa.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}