← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

IPS Expansion

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£26,000,000
Published10 May 2024

What is being bought

The following opportunity will be issued to the market very shortly.<br/>NHS England plans to expand access for people with severe and enduring mental illness to Individual Placement and Support services, delivering additional access above the baseline to 140,000 people over the next 5 years. This project presents the opportunity for a delivery partner to co-ordinate a response to the key implementation challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion. This project would run from 24/25 – 28/29 to support the expansion of the existing IPS programme and its adherence to the IPS Fidelity Model.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Services furnished by professional organisations 98112000

Lot details

Lot 1

The following opportunity will be issued to the market very shortly.<br/>NHS England plans to expand access for people with severe and enduring mental illness to Individual Placement and Support services, delivering additional access above the baseline to 140,000 people over the next 5 years. This project presents the opportunity for a delivery partner to co-ordinate a response to the key implementation challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion. This project would run from 24/25 – 28/29 to support the expansion of the existing IPS programme and its adherence to the IPS Fidelity Model.<br/>Please note that there is an intention to hold a market engagement event shortly after the publication of the Contract Notice. It is hoped that the event will take place on 23rd May 2024 at 12.00-13.00, however NHS England reserves the right to amend this date/time should it be necessary.<br/>Joining instructions and the agenda will be provided along with the suite of ITT documents at the point the procurement goes live. <br/>The purpose of the event is to provide an overview of the service specification relating to the procurement, and further detail on the procurement process. <br/>A Q&A will be held at the end of the event. The event will be recorded, and the recording will be made available after the event for reference and for the convenience of any Suppliers who could not attend on the day.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer125 median · 5.3 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4264 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count)5.6 average (191 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3713 median · 3.7 average (6 of 371 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 371 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458b3
Latest release ID014992-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 10 2024 12:16:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£26,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2024planning014992-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T13:16:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The following opportunity will be issued to the market very shortly.<br/>NHS England plans to expand access for people with severe and enduring mental illness to Individual Placement and Support services, delivering additional access above the baseline to 140,000 people over the next 5 years.   This project presents the opportunity for a delivery partner to co-ordinate a response to the key implementation challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion. This project would run from 24/25 – 28/29 to support the expansion of the existing IPS programme and its adherence to the IPS Fidelity Model.<br/>Please note that there is an intention to hold a market engagement event shortly after the publication of the Contract Notice.  It is hoped that the event will take place on 23rd May 2024 at 12.00-13.00, however NHS England reserves the right to amend this date/time should it be necessary.<br/>Joining instructions and the agenda will be provided along with the suite of ITT documents at the point the procurement goes live. <br/>The purpose of the event is to provide an overview of the service specification relating to the procurement, and further detail on the procurement process. <br/>A Q&A will be held at the end of the event. The event will be recorded, and the recording will be made available after the event for reference and for the convenience of any Suppliers who could not attend on the day."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPS Expansion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The following opportunity will be issued to the market very shortly.<br/>NHS England plans to expand access for people with severe and enduring mental illness to Individual Placement and Support services, delivering additional access above the baseline to 140,000 people over the next 5 years.   This project presents the opportunity for a delivery partner to co-ordinate a response to the key implementation challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion. This project would run from 24/25 – 28/29 to support the expansion of the existing IPS programme and its adherence to the IPS Fidelity Model.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2024 · 014992-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T13:16:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The following opportunity will be issued to the market very shortly.<br/>NHS England plans to expand access for people with severe and enduring mental illness to Individual Placement and Support services, delivering additional access above the baseline to 140,000 people over the next 5 years.   This project presents the opportunity for a delivery partner to co-ordinate a response to the key implementation challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion. This project would run from 24/25 – 28/29 to support the expansion of the existing IPS programme and its adherence to the IPS Fidelity Model.<br/>Please note that there is an intention to hold a market engagement event shortly after the publication of the Contract Notice.  It is hoped that the event will take place on 23rd May 2024 at 12.00-13.00, however NHS England reserves the right to amend this date/time should it be necessary.<br/>Joining instructions and the agenda will be provided along with the suite of ITT documents at the point the procurement goes live. <br/>The purpose of the event is to provide an overview of the service specification relating to the procurement, and further detail on the procurement process. <br/>A Q&A will be held at the end of the event. The event will be recorded, and the recording will be made available after the event for reference and for the convenience of any Suppliers who could not attend on the day."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPS Expansion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The following opportunity will be issued to the market very shortly.<br/>NHS England plans to expand access for people with severe and enduring mental illness to Individual Placement and Support services, delivering additional access above the baseline to 140,000 people over the next 5 years.   This project presents the opportunity for a delivery partner to co-ordinate a response to the key implementation challenges and opportunities presented by the expansion. This project would run from 24/25 – 28/29 to support the expansion of the existing IPS programme and its adherence to the IPS Fidelity Model.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}