Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002661-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-09T18:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5185",
"name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002661-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5186",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R1000161447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Quantity 4 off\nN5183B MXG X-Series Microwave Analog Signal Generator\n(with various configurations)\nQuantity 1 off\nN9030B PXA Signal Analyzer, Multi-touch\nQuantity 2 off\nMXR104A Infiniium MXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscope, 1 GHz, 16 GSa/s, 4 Ch\nQuantity 1 off\nN9030B PXA Signal Analyzer, Multi-touch\nQuantity 1 off\n89601200C Basic vector signal analysis and hardware connectivity"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMO 1492 Lab assets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Keysight Technologies UK Limited (the Supplier) for the supply of MXG X-Series Microwave Analogue Signal Generators, PXA Signal Analysers, Infiniium MXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscopes and Remote Support (the Contract). The estimated total value of the Contract is £391,000 (ex VAT) and the term of the Contract is 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Keysight Technologies UK Limited (the Supplier) for the supply of MXG X-Series Microwave Analogue Signal Generators, PXA Signal Analysers, Infiniium MXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscopes and Remote Support (the Contract). The estimated total value of the Contract is £391,000 (ex VAT) and the term of the Contract is 1 year.\nIt is considered that the Contract can be awarded to the Supplier using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(3)(b) of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 102)) in respect of additional deliveries by the Supplier. The Supplier is the original manufacturer of existing equipment and a change of supplier would oblige the DSTL to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompati¬bility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5185",
"name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West, East Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Williams",
"email": "pwilliams2@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956473"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5186",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keysight.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactcentre_uk@keysight.com",
"telephone": "+44 8000260637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5187",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralenquiries@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980950000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5188",
"name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porton Down",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bldg 5"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralenquiries@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980658255"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5189",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralenquiries@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980950000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002661-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 391000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002661-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-202129-DCB-17767909",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2021 · 002661-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "002661-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-09T18:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5185",
"name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002661-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5186",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R1000161447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Quantity 4 off\nN5183B MXG X-Series Microwave Analog Signal Generator\n(with various configurations)\nQuantity 1 off\nN9030B PXA Signal Analyzer, Multi-touch\nQuantity 2 off\nMXR104A Infiniium MXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscope, 1 GHz, 16 GSa/s, 4 Ch\nQuantity 1 off\nN9030B PXA Signal Analyzer, Multi-touch\nQuantity 1 off\n89601200C Basic vector signal analysis and hardware connectivity"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMO 1492 Lab assets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Keysight Technologies UK Limited (the Supplier) for the supply of MXG X-Series Microwave Analogue Signal Generators, PXA Signal Analysers, Infiniium MXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscopes and Remote Support (the Contract). The estimated total value of the Contract is £391,000 (ex VAT) and the term of the Contract is 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL), which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Keysight Technologies UK Limited (the Supplier) for the supply of MXG X-Series Microwave Analogue Signal Generators, PXA Signal Analysers, Infiniium MXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscopes and Remote Support (the Contract). The estimated total value of the Contract is £391,000 (ex VAT) and the term of the Contract is 1 year.\nIt is considered that the Contract can be awarded to the Supplier using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(3)(b) of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 102)) in respect of additional deliveries by the Supplier. The Supplier is the original manufacturer of existing equipment and a change of supplier would oblige the DSTL to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompati¬bility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5185",
"name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West, East Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Williams",
"email": "pwilliams2@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956473"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5186",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keysight.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactcentre_uk@keysight.com",
"telephone": "+44 8000260637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5187",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralenquiries@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980950000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5188",
"name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porton Down",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bldg 5"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralenquiries@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980658255"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5189",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralenquiries@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980950000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002661-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 391000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002661-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-202129-DCB-17767909",
"initiationType": "tender"
}