Involvement in Army stand at DSEI 21
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Please provide an expression of interest in attending no later than 7th May 2021 by emailing simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk if your organisation is a small or medium enterprise, please make this clear in your expression of interest. The Army stand at DSEI 2021 will focus on the Army’s current and future challenges. It will show how the Tommyworks Programme is using spiral development to enhance capabilities and how this is informing the development of the Land Industrial Strategy, how the Army Warfighting Experiment will be placed on a programmatic footing and articulate the vision for the Future Land Combat System. It will reinforce the importance of Multi Domain Integration and how the Army will be enabled by a digital backbone, working with industry to iteratively upgrade capabilities to exploit advances in technology and adapt to emerging threats. The Army theme for DSEI 21 is ‘Future soldier: an integrated Army’. The Army is keen to work with industry during DSEI. Companies are requested to highlight opportunities either have representation on the Army, be located near the Army stand or signposted from the Army stand. Companies will be selected using the following criteria: - Already have a stand at DSEI. - Relevant to the Army theme. o Can clearly articulate involvement/links/relevance to the Army theme and provide a brief description of how. o Is a current capability and / or future innovative idea in areas directly linked to the Army theme and can demonstrate this as part of the response. - Either has an ongoing relationship with Army and is working on current procurements or has in interest to participate in future procurements linked to the theme. - Sufficient space and time available to include on/link to the Army stand.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Military defence services (75221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008803-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 23 2021 21:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2021 | planning | 008803-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008803-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-23T22:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14034",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d4",
"title": "Involvement in Army stand at DSEI 21",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please provide an expression of interest in attending no later than 7th May 2021 by emailing simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk\nif your organisation is a small or medium enterprise, please make this clear in your expression of interest.\nThe Army stand at DSEI 2021 will focus on the Army’s current and future challenges. It will show how the Tommyworks Programme is using spiral development to enhance capabilities and how this is informing the development of the Land Industrial Strategy, how the Army Warfighting Experiment will be placed on a programmatic footing and articulate the vision for the Future Land Combat System. It will reinforce the importance of Multi Domain Integration and how the Army will be enabled by a digital backbone, working with industry to iteratively upgrade capabilities to exploit advances in technology and adapt to emerging threats.\nThe Army theme for DSEI 21 is ‘Future soldier: an integrated Army’. The Army is keen to work with industry during DSEI. Companies are requested to highlight opportunities either have representation on the Army, be located near the Army stand or signposted from the Army stand. Companies will be selected using the following criteria:\n-\tAlready have a stand at DSEI.\n-\tRelevant to the Army theme.\no\tCan clearly articulate involvement/links/relevance to the Army theme and provide a brief description of how.\no\tIs a current capability and / or future innovative idea in areas directly linked to the Army theme and can demonstrate this as part of the response.\n-\tEither has an ongoing relationship with Army and is working on current procurements or has in interest to participate in future procurements linked to the theme.\n-\tSufficient space and time available to include on/link to the Army stand.",
"classification": {
"id": "75221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14034",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk, attn: Cole Rachel",
"email": "simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2021 · 008803-2021 · planning
{
"id": "008803-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-23T22:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14034",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9d4",
"title": "Involvement in Army stand at DSEI 21",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please provide an expression of interest in attending no later than 7th May 2021 by emailing simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk\nif your organisation is a small or medium enterprise, please make this clear in your expression of interest.\nThe Army stand at DSEI 2021 will focus on the Army’s current and future challenges. It will show how the Tommyworks Programme is using spiral development to enhance capabilities and how this is informing the development of the Land Industrial Strategy, how the Army Warfighting Experiment will be placed on a programmatic footing and articulate the vision for the Future Land Combat System. It will reinforce the importance of Multi Domain Integration and how the Army will be enabled by a digital backbone, working with industry to iteratively upgrade capabilities to exploit advances in technology and adapt to emerging threats.\nThe Army theme for DSEI 21 is ‘Future soldier: an integrated Army’. The Army is keen to work with industry during DSEI. Companies are requested to highlight opportunities either have representation on the Army, be located near the Army stand or signposted from the Army stand. Companies will be selected using the following criteria:\n-\tAlready have a stand at DSEI.\n-\tRelevant to the Army theme.\no\tCan clearly articulate involvement/links/relevance to the Army theme and provide a brief description of how.\no\tIs a current capability and / or future innovative idea in areas directly linked to the Army theme and can demonstrate this as part of the response.\n-\tEither has an ongoing relationship with Army and is working on current procurements or has in interest to participate in future procurements linked to the theme.\n-\tSufficient space and time available to include on/link to the Army stand.",
"classification": {
"id": "75221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14034",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk, attn: Cole Rachel",
"email": "simon.ridgway980@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}