← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invoice Capture

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Invoice Scanning to integrate with ERP system

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Procured via Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6181 median · 9 average (1,604 of 4,618 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,850 of 4,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2111 median · 3.7 average (83 of 211 with a bid count)1 average (91 of 211 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe CCS G Cloud 14 Framework was used to procure this service. This is in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations,
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Invoice Capture

Statusactive
SupplierUnit 4

Contracts

Invoice Capture

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069459
Latest release ID042351-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 09:50:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042351-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T10:50:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069459",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042351-2026-C BBC CS 07486-1",
      "title": "Invoice Capture",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "Unit 4"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured via Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invoice Capture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Invoice Scanning to integrate with ERP system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The CCS G Cloud 14 Framework was used to procure this service.\nThis is in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234276626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "Unit 4",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Unit 4"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042351-2026-C BBC CS 07486-1",
      "title": "Invoice Capture",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042351-2026-C BBC CS 07486-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was awarded via the CCS G Cloud 14 Framework.\nThis was in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042351-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T10:50:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069459",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042351-2026-C BBC CS 07486-1",
      "title": "Invoice Capture",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "Unit 4"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured via Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invoice Capture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Invoice Scanning to integrate with ERP system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The CCS G Cloud 14 Framework was used to procure this service.\nThis is in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234276626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "Unit 4",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Unit 4"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042351-2026-C BBC CS 07486-1",
      "title": "Invoice Capture",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042351-2026-C BBC CS 07486-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was awarded via the CCS G Cloud 14 Framework.\nThis was in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}