Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
Invoice Automation software tool
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052ae0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057995-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 09:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057995-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054576-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | tender | 033470-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | planning | 029230-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057995-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02528958",
"name": "DOCUMATION SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1982.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invoice Automation software tool",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02528958",
"name": "DOCUMATION SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.documation.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02528958",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "listeningteam@documation.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHH-3414-LLDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504912
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:09:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057995-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02528958",
"name": "DOCUMATION SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1982.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invoice Automation software tool",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02528958",
"name": "DOCUMATION SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.documation.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02528958",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "listeningteam@documation.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHH-3414-LLDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504912
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:09:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T11:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504912
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T11:24:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02528958",
"name": "DOCUMATION SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1982.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking to tender for an Accounts Payable Automation solution to enable\na more efficient, cost effective and secure accounts payable process.\nThe university currently processes approximately 130,000 invoices per annum. The invoices\nare manually entered into Oracle EBS and saved locally.\nWe are looking for a SaaS based AP Automation solution to be implemented in the autumn of\n2025, which is capable of processing invoices received via email, capturing and storing\ninvoice data and images, and integrating to Oracle EBS AP Invoice Workbench.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02528958",
"name": "DOCUMATION SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.documation.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02528958",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "listeningteam@documation.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHH-3414-LLDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033470-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T16:39:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1982.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "ESG",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Responsible Procurement"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool (2)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"description": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "033470-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033470-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T16:39:41+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Conditions of participation stage which is a mix of mandatory and scored questions. \nThe FIVE highest scoring bidders will be invited to submit proposals for the Quality (Part B) Stage. \nPart B will include:\nQuality Evaluation\nResponsible Procurement Evaluation\nProduct Demonstration \nCost Evaluation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking to tender for an Accounts Payable Automation solution to enable a more efficient, cost effective and secure accounts payable process.\nThe university currently processes approximately 130,000 invoices per annum. The invoices are manually entered into Oracle EBS and saved locally.\nWe are looking for a SaaS based AP Automation solution to be implemented in the autumn of 2025, which is capable of processing invoices received via email, capturing and storing invoice data and images, and integrating to Oracle EBS AP Invoice Workbench.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029230-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T15:34:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1982.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invoice Automation Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the finance transformation project, the programme has identified the need for a tool to automate the capture and processing of supplier invoices, with exception handling and workflow.\nFull details of the requirement will be published on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Hale",
"email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+442920879388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T15:34:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bidders are invited to submit clarification questions via our tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}