Lot 1
Invitation to Tender - and see Section II 1.4 above. Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site
Buyer: Peterhead Port Authority →
Peterhead Port Authority is a Trust Port and the Statutory Harbour Authority for Peterhead Port. It has a requirement for a contractor to design, build, test, and deliver a fully operational and seaworthy Pilot Boat (approx. 15m LOA) to meet technical and operational requirements detailed in the Procurement Documents. The vessel shall comply with the latest version of the Workboat Code Edition 3, be Coded on delivery and include a Pilot Boat Endorsement.
UKM50
Invitation to Tender - and see Section II 1.4 above. Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine patrol vessels, Boats, Specialised boats, Ship-piloting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine patrol vessels (34511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 5 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 12:03:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047064-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081379-2025 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | tender | 074538-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047064-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809199"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "047064-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Invitation to Tender - and see Section II 1.4 above. Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
{
"id": "63722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship-piloting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Pilot Boat design and build",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peterhead Port Authority is a Trust Port and the Statutory Harbour Authority for Peterhead Port. It has a requirement for a contractor to design, build, test, and deliver a fully operational and seaworthy Pilot Boat (approx. 15m LOA) to meet technical and operational requirements detailed in the Procurement Documents. The vessel shall comply with the latest version of the Workboat Code Edition 3, be Coded on delivery and include a Pilot Boat Endorsement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@peterheadport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1779483620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166765",
"name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Queen Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047064-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047064-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832608)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047064-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809199"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "047064-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Invitation to Tender - and see Section II 1.4 above. Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
{
"id": "63722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship-piloting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Pilot Boat design and build",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peterhead Port Authority is a Trust Port and the Statutory Harbour Authority for Peterhead Port. It has a requirement for a contractor to design, build, test, and deliver a fully operational and seaworthy Pilot Boat (approx. 15m LOA) to meet technical and operational requirements detailed in the Procurement Documents. The vessel shall comply with the latest version of the Workboat Code Edition 3, be Coded on delivery and include a Pilot Boat Endorsement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@peterheadport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1779483620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166765",
"name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Queen Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047064-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047064-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832608)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081379-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:11:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Pilot Boat design and build",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Request of extension from a supplier owing to public holidays over Christmas / New Year.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peterhead Port Authority is a Trust Port and the Statutory Harbour Authority for Peterhead Port. It has a requirement for a contractor to design, build, test, and deliver a fully operational and seaworthy Pilot Boat (approx. 15m LOA) to meet technical and operational requirements detailed in the Procurement Documents. The vessel shall comply with the latest version of the Workboat Code Edition 3, be Coded on delivery and include a Pilot Boat Endorsement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@peterheadport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1779483620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074538-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:43:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Invitation to Tender - and see Section II 1.4 above. Additional information: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "General Requirements - Project Plan to cover Design, Construction and Delivery phases and an assessment of risk in relation to the project delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery - Design, Construction and Sustainability Stages",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Company Experience - Prior experience designing & delivering Pilot Cutters",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Overall Contract Price and Payment Terms (including the Authority's assessment of whole life costs and Authority's assessment of cost of supervision).",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
{
"id": "63722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship-piloting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Pilot Boat design and build",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-13T09:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Peterhead Port Authority"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Peterhead Port Authority is a Trust Port and the Statutory Harbour Authority for Peterhead Port. It has a requirement for a contractor to design, build, test, and deliver a fully operational and seaworthy Pilot Boat (approx. 15m LOA) to meet technical and operational requirements detailed in the Procurement Documents. The vessel shall comply with the latest version of the Workboat Code Edition 3, be Coded on delivery and include a Pilot Boat Endorsement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the supplies as described in Section II.2.4 of the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Procurement Documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12160",
"name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "tender@peterheadport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1779483620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166765",
"name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterhead",
"postalCode": "AB42 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Queen Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809199.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:809199)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}