← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Invitation to Tender (ITT)-For: Outsourcing and Management of TMG Call Centre Services in Japan

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Feb 2026
Value£2,181,818
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The primary objective of this ITT is to find a professional call centre company to support British Council ESAT-J in Japan to provide a standardized, efficient, security, integrity and scalability in the delivery process across Tokyo.

Delivery location

JP, JP

Categories

Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,181,818
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2028

Award criteria
Annex 3_Supplier Response — Annex 3_Supplier Response (60%)
Annex 4 - Pricing Approach — Annex 4 - Pricing Approach (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Call centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,7094 median · 33.3 average (2,856 of 7,709 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,220 of 7,709 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: JP94 median · 4 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4955 median · 8.6 average (8 of 495 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 495 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e12
Latest release ID006551-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 11:33:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006551-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-21T00:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-02T00:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-04T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,181,818
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source9
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026tenderUpdate006551-2026
26 Jan 2026tenderUpdate006498-2026
26 Jan 2026tender006490-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:33:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2181818,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on performance "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "JP",
            "country": "JP",
            "countryName": "Japan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender (ITT)-For: Outsourcing and Management of TMG Call Centre Services in Japan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2181818,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10900",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10900",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "ITT Open Procedure_Call Centre ESAT-J_26Jan26 - UK4",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10901",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10901",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 1 (Terms and Conditions of contract)",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10902",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10902",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 2_Procurement Specific Questionnaire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10903",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10903",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10904",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10904",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10906",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10906",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 5 - Detailed Scope Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10907",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10907",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Ratio Analysis spreadsheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "006551-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006551-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:33:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "006551-2026",
        "description": "ITT timeline updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this ITT is to find a professional call centre company to support British Council ESAT-J in Japan to provide a standardized, efficient, security, integrity and scalability in the delivery process across Tokyo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days after submitting undisputed invoice "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "162-0825 ",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "1-2 Kagurazaka "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MohammadNur  Nabi",
        "email": "Nur.Nabi@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006551-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:33:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2181818,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on performance "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "JP",
            "country": "JP",
            "countryName": "Japan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender (ITT)-For: Outsourcing and Management of TMG Call Centre Services in Japan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2181818,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10900",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10900",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "ITT Open Procedure_Call Centre ESAT-J_26Jan26 - UK4",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10901",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10901",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 1 (Terms and Conditions of contract)",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10902",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10902",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 2_Procurement Specific Questionnaire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10903",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10903",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10904",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10904",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10906",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10906",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 5 - Detailed Scope Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10907",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10907",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Ratio Analysis spreadsheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "006551-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006551-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:33:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "006551-2026",
        "description": "ITT timeline updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this ITT is to find a professional call centre company to support British Council ESAT-J in Japan to provide a standardized, efficient, security, integrity and scalability in the delivery process across Tokyo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days after submitting undisputed invoice "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "162-0825 ",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "1-2 Kagurazaka "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MohammadNur  Nabi",
        "email": "Nur.Nabi@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2026 · 006498-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2181818,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on performance "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "JP",
            "country": "JP",
            "countryName": "Japan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender (ITT)-For: Outsourcing and Management of TMG Call Centre Services in Japan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2181818,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10887",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10887",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10888",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10888",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 1 Terms and Conditions of contract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10889",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10889",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 2_Procurement Specific Questionnaire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10890",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10890",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10891",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10891",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10892",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10892",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Annex 5 - Detailed Scope Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10893",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10893",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Ratio Analysis spreadsheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "006498-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006498-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:45:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "006498-2026",
        "description": "Tender documents added"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this ITT is to find a professional call centre company to support British Council ESAT-J in Japan to provide a standardized, efficient, security, integrity and scalability in the delivery process across Tokyo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days after submitting undisputed invoice "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "162-0825 ",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "1-2 Kagurazaka "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MohammadNur  Nabi",
        "email": "Nur.Nabi@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2026 · 006490-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006490-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:33:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2181818,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on performance "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Annex 3_Supplier Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 3_Supplier Response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Annex 4 - Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "JP",
            "country": "JP",
            "countryName": "Japan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender (ITT)-For: Outsourcing and Management of TMG Call Centre Services in Japan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2181818,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10879",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10879",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "Ratio Analysis spreadsheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "006490-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006490-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:33:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this ITT is to find a professional call centre company to support British Council ESAT-J in Japan to provide a standardized, efficient, security, integrity and scalability in the delivery process across Tokyo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days after submitting undisputed invoice "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "162-0825 ",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "1-2 Kagurazaka "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MohammadNur  Nabi",
        "email": "Nur.Nabi@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}