TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Invitation to Tender for Works at King George V Playing Field, Station Road, Southminster

Construction work
For water utilities
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline 3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southminster Parish Council: "Invitation to Tender for Works at King George V Playing Field, Station Road, Southminster". Published status: active. Published value: £50,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouthminster Parish CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£50,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southminster Parish Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southminster Parish Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthminster Parish Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
Last source update29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationConstruction work, For water utilities
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6e7
What is being bought
Southminster Parish Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the purpose of replacing the existing council owned fresh water service pipe at King George V Playing Field Station Road Southminster. The land associated with the works principally tarmacked access roads and car parks, is under the control of the Council and no intrusion onto the public highway is required. The works subject to contract will include but not be restricted to the installation of a 550m long water service pipe connected to 7 existing buildings, the installation of 7 threshold water meters and 2 additional monitoring meters, system testing and the making good of all ground surfaces to match the existing. Interested parties who wish to tender for the works should register with the Clerk, Graham Beattie, clerk@southminsterparishcouncil.gov.uk no later than 9am Monday 3rd August 2026 after which time a full tender document will be released.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £50,000
    29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST
    29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£50,000
    Southminster Parish Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the purpose of replacing the existing council owned fresh water service pipe at King George V Playing Field Station Road Southminster. The land associated with the works principally tarmacked access roads and car parks, is under the control of the Council and no intrusion onto the public highway is required. The works subject to contract will include but not be restricted to the installation of a 550m long water service pipe connected to 7 existing buildings, the installation of 7 threshold water meters and 2 additional monitoring meters, system testing and the making good of all ground surfaces to match the existing. Interested parties who wish to tender for the works should register with the Clerk, Graham Beattie, clerk@southminsterparishcouncil.gov.uk no later than 9am Monday 3rd August 2026 after which time a full tender document will be released.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Jul 2026, 16:36 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Aug 2026, 09:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Southminster Parish Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-185343
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published