TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Associated Works 2025-2028

Asbestos removal services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Orkney Islands Council: "Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Associated Works 2025-2028". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOrkney Islands CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Orkney Islands Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Orkney Islands Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
41.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOrkney Islands Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
Last source update18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAsbestos removal services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054fef
What is being bought
Asbestos surveys and associated works across the OIC property estate or where staff occupy space. Surveys will be for both domestic and non-domestic properties including circulation spaces.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
  2. Status changed to published status
    18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
  5. Published value updated to £300,000
    19 Jun 2025, 12:55 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    19 Jun 2025, 12:55 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2025, 12:55 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
    19 Jun 2025, 12:55 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    19 Jun 2025, 12:55 BST
  10. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    Extension requested
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Jul 2025, 12:26 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Orkney Islands Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4848
View buyer profile
  • Orkney Islands Council
    buyer

    Council Offices, School Place, Kirkwall, UKM65, KW15 1NY
    +44 01856873535
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published