Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender for the construction of the Hereford Railway Station Transport Hub
Architectural and related services
Site preparation work
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Herefordshire Council: "Invitation to Tender for the construction of the Hereford Railway Station Transport Hub". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Herefordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Herefordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Herefordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 152 active published awards; 152 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHerefordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Jul 2025, 17:13 BST | Last source update11 Jul 2025, 17:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural and related services, Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad73 | ||
What is being bought
The tender was in relation to the development of the “Hereford Transport Hub” which included some contractor design portions and construction.
The Transport Hub will be an integrated modern public transport interchange in the forecourt area of Hereford Railway Station. The Transport Hub will enable passengers to switch easily between different modes of transport.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Jul 2025, 17:13 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jul 2025, 17:13 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jul 2025, 17:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe tender relates to the construction of the Hereford Railway Station Transport Hub. The Transport Hub will be an integrated modern public transport interchange in the forecourt area of Hereford Railway Station. The Transport Hub will enable passengers to switch easily between different modes of transport. The Council has established this capital project to enhance the transport interchange in and around the station quarter, known as Hereford City Transport Hub (HCTH). The scope of works includes incorporation of new public realm, bus canopy shelter with internal waiting area, highways and civils works on the main project site, bus layover facilities on the old Network Rail depot site and national car park reconfiguration on the APCOA managed carpark site. The scope of works also includes demolition of the depot buildings on the Network Rail depot site to the north of the station building as well as general levelling and site clearance of both the main site and the Network Rail depot site. The procurement was undertaken in accordance with the Open Procedure under PCR2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Jul 2025, 17:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £9,614,961
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards McPhillips (Wellington) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £9,614,961 · signed 13 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Herefordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6212Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published