← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement

Buyer: Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDiocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Apr 2026
Value£40,000
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise on the behalf of DNEAT for Thomas Bullock Primary Academy to upgrade the existing boiler room in line with the specification provided.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement

Statusactive
Value£38,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672d2
Latest release ID065638-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 13:06:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037383-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065638-2026
24 Apr 2026tenderUpdate037383-2026
24 Mar 2026tender026855-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065638-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:06:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07135802",
          "name": "BRUCE TOWERS AND SONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise on the behalf of DNEAT for Thomas Bullock Primary Academy to upgrade the existing boiler room in line with the specification provided. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR20 3LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, East Tuddenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Williams",
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "07395333038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07135802",
      "name": "BRUCE TOWERS AND SONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FAKENHAM",
        "postalCode": "NR21 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 OAK STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brucetowersandsons.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07135802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Towers",
        "email": "Luke@brucetowersandsons.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01328863664"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38316.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45979.52
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065638-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065638-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:06:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065638-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065638-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:06:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07135802",
          "name": "BRUCE TOWERS AND SONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise on the behalf of DNEAT for Thomas Bullock Primary Academy to upgrade the existing boiler room in line with the specification provided. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR20 3LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, East Tuddenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dneat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Williams",
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "07395333038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07135802",
      "name": "BRUCE TOWERS AND SONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FAKENHAM",
        "postalCode": "NR21 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 OAK STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brucetowersandsons.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07135802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Towers",
        "email": "Luke@brucetowersandsons.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01328863664"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38316.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45979.52
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065638-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065638-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:06:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Apr 2026 · 037383-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T09:30:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Based on price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Based on submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on submission"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037383-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037383-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:30:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise on the behalf of DNEAT for Thomas Bullock Primary Academy to upgrade the existing boiler room in line with the specification provided. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR20 3LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, East Tuddenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Williams",
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "07395333038"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026855-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:12:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
    "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Based on price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Based on submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Based on submission"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Rudham C of E Primary Academy Boiler Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026855-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026855-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:12:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company (DoNESC) is carrying out a procurement exercise on the behalf of DNEAT for Thomas Bullock Primary Academy to upgrade the existing boiler room in line with the specification provided. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
      "name": "Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR20 3LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, East Tuddenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHL-2765-TRWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Williams",
        "email": "Darren.williams@donesc.org",
        "telephone": "07395333038"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}