Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
Buyer: PKAT →
View official notice ↗Official source
Keys Academy Trust invites qualified energy suppliers and consultants to submit proposals for the provision of electricity and gas brokering and sustainability support across its family of schools. As a forward-thinking education trust committed to excellence, community, and sustainability, we are seeking an energy partner who can deliver competitive pricing while actively supporting our ambition to reduce carbon emissions and promote environmental responsibility. This tender represents an opportunity to contribute to our long-term vision of creating sustainable, cost-efficient learning environments that empower our pupils and communities for the future.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Cost — Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management services, Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,776 | 4 median · 30.7 average (1,511 of 4,776 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,663 of 4,776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,091 | 3 median · 69.9 average (339 of 1,091 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (388 of 1,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 215 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 215 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c4-2025-10-26T11:06:02Z |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Oct 26 2025 11:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068372-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-21T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-10T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2025 | tender | 068372-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c4-2025-10-26T11:06:02Z",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2025-10-26T11:06:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 24 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for Keys Academies Trust energy broker services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-26T11:06:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Keys Academy Trust invites qualified energy suppliers and consultants to submit proposals for the provision of electricity and gas brokering and sustainability support across its family of schools.\nAs a forward-thinking education trust committed to excellence, community, and sustainability, we are seeking an energy partner who can deliver competitive pricing while actively supporting our ambition to reduce carbon emissions and promote environmental responsibility.\nThis tender represents an opportunity to contribute to our long-term vision of creating sustainable, cost-efficient learning environments that empower our pupils and communities for the future.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough ",
"postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Nelson",
"email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 889124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068372-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-26T11:06:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 24 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for Keys Academies Trust energy broker services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-26T11:06:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Keys Academy Trust invites qualified energy suppliers and consultants to submit proposals for the provision of electricity and gas brokering and sustainability support across its family of schools.\nAs a forward-thinking education trust committed to excellence, community, and sustainability, we are seeking an energy partner who can deliver competitive pricing while actively supporting our ambition to reduce carbon emissions and promote environmental responsibility.\nThis tender represents an opportunity to contribute to our long-term vision of creating sustainable, cost-efficient learning environments that empower our pupils and communities for the future.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough ",
"postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Nelson",
"email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 889124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}