Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (15%)
Commercial (25%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract is for delivery of print services for elections and electoral registration within Chorley and South Ribble councils. The contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029. The contract is to cover print products during the contract period in relation to: - a) electoral registration; including the annual electoral registration canvass and specified elements of business-as-usual year-round, and b) all scheduled and unscheduled elections, in each local authority area.
UKD45, GB · UKD47, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (15%)
Commercial (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electoral forms, Printing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Electoral forms (22821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 520 | 3 median · 20.7 average (218 of 520 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (237 of 520 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD45 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060877-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 14:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060877-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | This tender can be found at: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ under reference: DN820604. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060877-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-1373-GMVN",
"name": "South Ribble Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PN0085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Electoral Printing & Postage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:52:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for delivery of print services for elections and electoral registration within Chorley and South Ribble councils.\nThe contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029.\nThe contract is to cover print products during the contract period in relation to: -\na) electoral registration; including the annual electoral registration canvass and specified elements of business-as-usual year-round, and\nb) all scheduled and unscheduled elections, in each local authority area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender can be found at: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ under reference: DN820604.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-1373-GMVN",
"name": "South Ribble Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, W Paddock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRY-1373-GMVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southribble.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-1373-GMVN",
"name": "South Ribble Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PN0085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Electoral Printing & Postage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:52:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for delivery of print services for elections and electoral registration within Chorley and South Ribble councils.\nThe contract will commence January 1st 2027 for an initial 2-year period, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months until December 31st 2029.\nThe contract is to cover print products during the contract period in relation to: -\na) electoral registration; including the annual electoral registration canvass and specified elements of business-as-usual year-round, and\nb) all scheduled and unscheduled elections, in each local authority area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender can be found at: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ under reference: DN820604.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-1373-GMVN",
"name": "South Ribble Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, W Paddock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRY-1373-GMVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southribble.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}