Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender for Due Diligence Services
Auditing services
Business and management consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: De Montfort University: "Invitation to Tender for Due Diligence Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | De Montfort University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: De Montfort University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for De Montfort University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDe Montfort University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 May 2026, 09:50 BST | Last source update28 May 2026, 09:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAuditing services, Business and management consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd9e | ||
What is being bought
The University seeks proposals from suitably experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of Due Diligence Services; primarily to be utilised when engaging new partners overseas. The University proposes to enter into contract with a single supplier for a maximum period of four years in total. The Contract will have an initial period of two years, with a potential extension period of a further two years based on continued satisfactory supplier performance, availability of funding and business need. The anticipated arrangement will involve engaging a supplier on contract, and "calling off" the services as they are required. For avoidance of doubt, there is not a consistent ongoing requirement, nor indeed any guarantee of any business at all under the contract. All other information relating to Award Criteria, evaluation and the full specification etc. can be found within our ITT document for this procurement loaded on the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/de
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 May 2026, 09:50 BST - Status changed to complete
28 May 2026, 09:50 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2026, 09:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 May 2026, 09:50 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
6 Sept 2021, 15:30 BST - Status changed to active
6 Sept 2021, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
6 Sept 2021, 15:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
6 Sept 2021, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Sept 2021, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of Due Diligence ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 May 2026, 09:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £120,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GW Consulting International Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Due Diligence Services £120,000 · signed 17 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
De Montfort University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-27529Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published