TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Invitation to tender for Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverage Supply & Service

Coffee
Coffee beans
Coffee
+2 more
UK
Published value
£150,000
Submission deadline 29 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Falmouth Exeter Plus: "Invitation to tender for Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverage Supply & Service". Published status: active. Published value: £150,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFalmouth Exeter PlusScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
29 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£150,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Falmouth Exeter Plus
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Falmouth Exeter Plus. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFalmouth Exeter Plus
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
Last source update16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCoffee, Coffee beans, Coffee, tea and related products, Roasted coffee
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034778
What is being bought
The Food, Beverage and Retail department is the service provider for all food and beverage services as well as Art supplies, on both Penryn and Falmouth Campuses. Our mission is to provide sustainable, vibrant, and high-quality food and beverage services aligned to our customers and shareholders needs that deliver value for money and a financial return for reinvestment. By doing this we will look to become a food destination of choice, creating contemporary environments for staff, students, and visitors to meet, relax, eat, drink, and socialise in. The specification below is set out for the specific services of the supply of Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverages Supply & Service for the Catering outlets managed by Falmouth Exeter Plus, in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out in the broader specification. A FULL Specification can be found within Appendix 6.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £150,000
    16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 29 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
    16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£150,000
    The Food, Beverage and Retail department is the service provider for all food and beverage services as well as Art supplies, on both Penryn and Falmouth Campuses. Our mission is to provide sustainable, vibrant, and high-quality food and beverage services aligned to our customers and shareholders needs that deliver value for money and a financial return for reinvestment. By doing this we will look to become a food destination of choice, creating contemporary environments for staff, students, and visitors to meet, relax, eat, drink, and socialise in. The specification below is set out for the specific services of the supply of Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverages Supply & Service for the Catering outlets managed by Falmouth Exeter Plus, in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out in the broader specification. The purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our departmental purpose to provide a wide choice of food and drink at convenient locations across the campus at an affordable price. We want to develop local supply chains to minimize food miles and to ensure that fresh and seasonal produce is used wherever possible and to provide value for money hospitality menus to support a range of events and meetings to all internal departments that add value to the occasion. A FULL Specification can be found within Appendix 6.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jun 2022, 17:11 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    29 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Falmouth Exeter Plus

Contracting authority GB-FTS-47320
View buyer profile
  • Falmouth Exeter Plus
    buyer

    5103240
    Penryn Campus, Penryn, Cornwall, UK, TR10 9FE
    +44 7391398352
  • Falmouth Exeter Express
    reviewBody

    Penryn Campus, Falmouth, TR10 9FE
  • Falmouth Exeter Plus
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Penryn Campus, Falmouth, TR10 9FE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published