Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Chorley Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives. This work is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) under the theme Supporting Local Business and as such this stream of work will require completion by the 31st March 2026.
UKD47, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Feasibility study (79314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,150 | 4 median · 32.2 average (4,120 of 10,150 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,606 of 10,150 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD47 | 6 | 14 median · 14 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075881-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 09:18:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075881-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-14T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This tender is advertised via: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The Chest Reference - DN796448 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075881-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | tender | 070982-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075881-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T09:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Chorley Town Centre District Heating Network Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:18:37Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075881-2025",
"description": "The submission deadline has been extended to 12:00 on 24/11/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives.\nThis work is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) under the theme Supporting Local Business and as such this stream of work will require completion by the 31st March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is advertised via: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest Reference - DN796448",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075881-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T09:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Chorley Town Centre District Heating Network Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:18:37Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075881-2025",
"description": "The submission deadline has been extended to 12:00 on 24/11/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives.\nThis work is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) under the theme Supporting Local Business and as such this stream of work will require completion by the 31st March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is advertised via: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest Reference - DN796448",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070982-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:24:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Chorley Town Centre District Heating Network Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070982-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070982-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:24:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives.\nThis work is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) under the theme Supporting Local Business and as such this stream of work will require completion by the 31st March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is advertised via: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest Reference - DN796448",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}