Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
In the next phase of WCPP’s work on Connected Communities and as part of the Resourceful Communities Partnership (RCP), we are commissioning the development of a tool, or resource, that enables users to build, improve, or sustain multisectoral collaborations. We are seeking to commission a partner to lead the prototyping, testing and refinement, and delivery of the tool/resource, building on the research and stakeholder engagement underpinning this tender. We are open to joint applications from existing collaborations/partnerships, consortium bids, and/or bids with the potential to evolve into a strategic partnership from public, third, and/or private sector organisations. The broad goal of this project is to develop a tool/resource that supports public and community sector actors to reflect on their collaborations and take evidence-informed-actions that strengthen their multisector collaborations aimed at improving community wellbeing. As part of the RCP, WCPP seeks to steward this process and broker relationships but is looking to commission a partner with a fresh perspective, relevant skills, and who can maximise project impact and longevity (in terms of relevance and uptake of what is delivered). Recent engagements helped us develop key principles for how we would like to work together with our partner: • Take a co-productive approach that mobilises practice-based expertise and fosters collective ownership of the final output. • Take a flexible approach to enable a wide-range of Welsh public service stakeholders to input at various points throughout the development process given the networked nature of the RCP and range of interests in this tool/resource. • Avoid duplication and keep stakeholders informed and engaged by ‘working out loud’. The need for this commission is underpinned by our previous research with the RCP on the role multisector collaboration plays in improving community wellbeing. The research highlights the critical ‘ingredients’ for initiating and sustaining multisector collaboration as well as actions that can foster those ingredients. A key output from that research was a Framework for Action which, while useful, stops short of supporting potential users to assess which actions are most suitable for their collaboration and context as well as providing practical tools and sources of guidance which could support them to take action. Through deeper engagement, we learnt that what’s needed to address this isn’t to make this research more engaging and accessible, rather, to develop a tool/resource that bridges the gap between evidence and action.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055a39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 08:07:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065775-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tender | 037857-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065775-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-16T09:07:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to co-create a tool/resource for multisector collaboration between the community and public sectors in Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 38963,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46756
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 6 months extension - no extra charge."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T09:07:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-2153-MNMQ",
"name": "THE CO-PRODUCTION AND INVOLVEMENT NETWORK FOR WALES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1988.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to co-create a tool/resource for multisector collaboration between the community and public sectors in Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the next phase of WCPP’s work on Connected Communities and as part of the Resourceful Communities Partnership (RCP), we are commissioning the development of a tool, or resource, that enables users to build, improve, or sustain multisectoral collaborations. We are seeking to commission a partner to lead the prototyping, testing and refinement, and delivery of the tool/resource, building on the research and stakeholder engagement underpinning this tender. We are open to joint applications from existing collaborations/partnerships, consortium bids, and/or bids with the potential to evolve into a strategic partnership from public, third, and/or private sector organisations. \nThe broad goal of this project is to develop a tool/resource that supports public and community sector actors to reflect on their collaborations and take evidence-informed-actions that strengthen their multisector collaborations aimed at improving community wellbeing.\nAs part of the RCP, WCPP seeks to steward this process and broker relationships but is looking to commission a partner with a fresh perspective, relevant skills, and who can maximise project impact and longevity (in terms of relevance and uptake of what is delivered). Recent engagements helped us develop key principles for how we would like to work together with our partner: \n•\tTake a co-productive approach that mobilises practice-based expertise and fosters collective ownership of the final output. \n•\tTake a flexible approach to enable a wide-range of Welsh public service stakeholders to input at various points throughout the development process given the networked nature of the RCP and range of interests in this tool/resource. \n•\tAvoid duplication and keep stakeholders informed and engaged by ‘working out loud’.\nThe need for this commission is underpinned by our previous research with the RCP on the role multisector collaboration plays in improving community wellbeing. The research highlights the critical ‘ingredients’ for initiating and sustaining multisector collaboration as well as actions that can foster those ingredients. A key output from that research was a Framework for Action which, while useful, stops short of supporting potential users to assess which actions are most suitable for their collaboration and context as well as providing practical tools and sources of guidance which could support them to take action. Through deeper engagement, we learnt that what’s needed to address this isn’t to make this research more engaging and accessible, rather, to develop a tool/resource that bridges the gap between evidence and action.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mateusz Piorczynski",
"email": "PiorczynskiM@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-2153-MNMQ",
"name": "THE CO-PRODUCTION AND INVOLVEMENT NETWORK FOR WALES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": " CF10 2HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, 10 Churchill Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJN-2153-MNMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gwendolyn@copronet.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065775-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-16T09:07:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to co-create a tool/resource for multisector collaboration between the community and public sectors in Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 38963,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46756
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 6 months extension - no extra charge."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T09:07:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-2153-MNMQ",
"name": "THE CO-PRODUCTION AND INVOLVEMENT NETWORK FOR WALES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1988.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to co-create a tool/resource for multisector collaboration between the community and public sectors in Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the next phase of WCPP’s work on Connected Communities and as part of the Resourceful Communities Partnership (RCP), we are commissioning the development of a tool, or resource, that enables users to build, improve, or sustain multisectoral collaborations. We are seeking to commission a partner to lead the prototyping, testing and refinement, and delivery of the tool/resource, building on the research and stakeholder engagement underpinning this tender. We are open to joint applications from existing collaborations/partnerships, consortium bids, and/or bids with the potential to evolve into a strategic partnership from public, third, and/or private sector organisations. \nThe broad goal of this project is to develop a tool/resource that supports public and community sector actors to reflect on their collaborations and take evidence-informed-actions that strengthen their multisector collaborations aimed at improving community wellbeing.\nAs part of the RCP, WCPP seeks to steward this process and broker relationships but is looking to commission a partner with a fresh perspective, relevant skills, and who can maximise project impact and longevity (in terms of relevance and uptake of what is delivered). Recent engagements helped us develop key principles for how we would like to work together with our partner: \n•\tTake a co-productive approach that mobilises practice-based expertise and fosters collective ownership of the final output. \n•\tTake a flexible approach to enable a wide-range of Welsh public service stakeholders to input at various points throughout the development process given the networked nature of the RCP and range of interests in this tool/resource. \n•\tAvoid duplication and keep stakeholders informed and engaged by ‘working out loud’.\nThe need for this commission is underpinned by our previous research with the RCP on the role multisector collaboration plays in improving community wellbeing. The research highlights the critical ‘ingredients’ for initiating and sustaining multisector collaboration as well as actions that can foster those ingredients. A key output from that research was a Framework for Action which, while useful, stops short of supporting potential users to assess which actions are most suitable for their collaboration and context as well as providing practical tools and sources of guidance which could support them to take action. Through deeper engagement, we learnt that what’s needed to address this isn’t to make this research more engaging and accessible, rather, to develop a tool/resource that bridges the gap between evidence and action.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mateusz Piorczynski",
"email": "PiorczynskiM@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-2153-MNMQ",
"name": "THE CO-PRODUCTION AND INVOLVEMENT NETWORK FOR WALES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": " CF10 2HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, 10 Churchill Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJN-2153-MNMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gwendolyn@copronet.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037857-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T14:38:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1988.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Where appropriate, and subject to mutual agreement, the Contract may be extended for an additional period of up to 6 months to accommodate any necessary project extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 42,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Responsible Procurement"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 28,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Demonstration"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Tender Documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tool for Multi-Sector Collaboration ",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T14:38:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The broad goal of this project is to develop a tool/resource that supports public and community sector actors to reflect on their collaborations and take evidence-informed-actions that strengthen their multisector collaborations aimed at improving community wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mateusz Piorczynski",
"email": "PiorczynskiM@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}