← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Investment Risk System and Climate Risk Data Services

Buyer: LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD →

BuyerLOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Local Pensions Partnership Investments ("LPPI") requires an Investment Risk System to develop best practice internally and externally with regards to reporting and decision support and the provision of relevant security/asset climate change data and tools to assist LPPI to comply with the IIGCC Asset Manager Net Zero Framework and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Investment management software package 48411000

Lot details

Lot 1

LPPI requires an Investment Risk System to develop best practice internally and externally with regards to reporting and decision support and the provision of relevant security/asset climate change data and tools to assist LPPI to comply with the IIGCC Asset Manager Net Zero Framework and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). The contract has been awarded to MSCI under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. LPPI considers MSCI to be the only provider that is able to meet all of LPPI's minimum requirements, which include but are not limited to an Investment Risk System that: 1. provides coverage for all of LPPI's asset classes, including private assets (without simply proxying to public market instruments) and compatibility with Barra's Real Estate Portal; 2. has a liquidity model, that can provide liquidity ladders and also is compliant with ESM Liquidity Stress Testing requirements; 3. provides AIFMD reporting as a managed service, driven by the positions loaded into the Risk system; 4. provides exposure reporting for all asset classes; 5. has the ability to add an unlimited amount of user data and categorisations to positions; 6. has the ability to create user defined, calculated metrics for reporting purposes; 7. has all three types of VaR model (Parametric, Historical and Monte-Carlo) and can incorporate fat tails into the VaR methodology; 8. provides stress testing of: a. historical scenarios b. hypothetical scenarios (correlated and uncorrelated) 9. subject to licencing, has the ability to load all of LPPI's fund risk and performance benchmarks; and 10. can represent the LPPI fund view as well as the client view including their balance sheet assets; and 11. can support climate change data and tools that effectively work alongside risk management data and tools.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
. — .
price — .

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Investment management software package (48411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below • Where the services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons Explanation: The contract has been awarded to MSCI under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. LPPI considers MSCI to be the only provider that is able to meet all of LPPI's minimum requirements, which include but are not limited to an Investment Risk System that: 1. provides coverage for all of LPPI's asset classes, including private assets (without simply proxying to public market instruments) and compatibility with Barra's Real Estate Portal; 2. has a liquidity model, that can provide liquidity ladders and also is compliant with ESM Liquidity Stress Testing requirements; 3. provides AIFMD reporting as a managed service, driven by the positions loaded into the Risk system; 4. provides exposure reporting for all asset classes; 5. has the ability to add an unlimited amount of user data and categorisations to positions; 6. has the ability to create user defined, calculated metrics for reporting purposes; 7. has all three types of VaR model (Parametric, Historical and Monte-Carlo) and can incorporate fat tails into the VaR methodology; 8. provides stress testing of: a. historical scenarios b. hypothetical scenarios (correlated and uncorrelated) 9. subject to licencing, has the ability to load all of LPPI's fund risk and performance benchmarks; 10. can represent the LPPI fund view as well as the client view including their balance sheet assets; and 11. can support climate change data and tools that effectively work alongside risk management data and tools.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023506-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£765,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03622c
Latest release ID023506-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 23 2022 14:43:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2022award, contract023506-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-23T15:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03622c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09835244",
    "name": "LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023506-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
          "name": "MSCI Inc, MSCI Limited and affiliates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03622c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LPPI requires an Investment Risk System to develop best practice internally and externally with regards to reporting and decision support and the provision of relevant security/asset climate change data and tools to assist LPPI to comply with the IIGCC Asset Manager Net Zero Framework and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). \nThe contract has been awarded to MSCI under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. LPPI considers MSCI to be the only provider that is able to meet all of LPPI's minimum requirements, which include but are not limited to an Investment Risk System that: \n1.\tprovides coverage for all of LPPI's asset classes, including private assets (without simply proxying to public market instruments) and compatibility with Barra's Real Estate Portal;\n2.\thas a liquidity model, that can provide liquidity ladders and also is compliant with ESM Liquidity Stress Testing requirements;\n3.\tprovides AIFMD reporting as a managed service, driven by the positions loaded into the Risk system;\n4.\tprovides exposure reporting for all asset classes;\n5.\thas the ability to add an unlimited amount of user data and categorisations to positions;\n6.\thas the ability to create user defined, calculated metrics for reporting purposes;\n7.\thas all three types of VaR model (Parametric, Historical and Monte-Carlo) and can incorporate fat tails into the VaR methodology;\n8.\tprovides stress testing of:\na.\thistorical scenarios\nb.\thypothetical scenarios (correlated and uncorrelated)\n9.\tsubject to licencing, has the ability to load all of LPPI's fund risk and performance benchmarks; and\n10.\tcan represent the LPPI fund view as well as the client view including their balance sheet assets; and\n11.\tcan support climate change data and tools that effectively work alongside risk management data and tools.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": ".",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "."
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Risk System and Climate Risk Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments (\"LPPI\") requires an Investment Risk System to develop best practice internally and externally with regards to reporting and decision support and the provision of relevant security/asset climate change data and tools to assist LPPI to comply with the IIGCC Asset Manager Net Zero Framework and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investment management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tWhere the services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons \nExplanation:\nThe contract has been awarded to MSCI under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. LPPI considers MSCI to be the only provider that is able to meet all of LPPI's minimum requirements, which include but are not limited to an Investment Risk System that: \n1.\tprovides coverage for all of LPPI's asset classes, including private assets (without simply proxying to public market instruments) and compatibility with Barra's Real Estate Portal;\n2.\thas a liquidity model, that can provide liquidity ladders and also is compliant with ESM Liquidity Stress Testing requirements;\n3.\tprovides AIFMD reporting as a managed service, driven by the positions loaded into the Risk system;\n4.\tprovides exposure reporting for all asset classes;\n5.\thas the ability to add an unlimited amount of user data and categorisations to positions;\n6.\thas the ability to create user defined, calculated metrics for reporting purposes;\n7.\thas all three types of VaR model (Parametric, Historical and Monte-Carlo) and can incorporate fat tails into the VaR methodology;\n8.\tprovides stress testing of:\na.\thistorical scenarios\nb.\thypothetical scenarios (correlated and uncorrelated)\n9.\tsubject to licencing, has the ability to load all of LPPI's fund risk and performance benchmarks; \n10.\tcan represent the LPPI fund view as well as the client view including their balance sheet assets; and\n11.\tcan support climate change data and tools that effectively work alongside risk management data and tools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09835244",
      "name": "LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.localpensionspartnership.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Provision of discretionary investment management services to LGPS clients including pooling solutions"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09835244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chief Legal and Compliance Officer",
        "email": "Daniel.Evans@lppi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
      "name": "MSCI Inc, MSCI Limited and affiliates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninth Floor, Ten Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03981254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MSCI Inc, MSCI Limited and affiliates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023506-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 765000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023506-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2022 · 023506-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-23T15:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03622c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09835244",
    "name": "LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023506-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
          "name": "MSCI Inc, MSCI Limited and affiliates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03622c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LPPI requires an Investment Risk System to develop best practice internally and externally with regards to reporting and decision support and the provision of relevant security/asset climate change data and tools to assist LPPI to comply with the IIGCC Asset Manager Net Zero Framework and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). \nThe contract has been awarded to MSCI under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. LPPI considers MSCI to be the only provider that is able to meet all of LPPI's minimum requirements, which include but are not limited to an Investment Risk System that: \n1.\tprovides coverage for all of LPPI's asset classes, including private assets (without simply proxying to public market instruments) and compatibility with Barra's Real Estate Portal;\n2.\thas a liquidity model, that can provide liquidity ladders and also is compliant with ESM Liquidity Stress Testing requirements;\n3.\tprovides AIFMD reporting as a managed service, driven by the positions loaded into the Risk system;\n4.\tprovides exposure reporting for all asset classes;\n5.\thas the ability to add an unlimited amount of user data and categorisations to positions;\n6.\thas the ability to create user defined, calculated metrics for reporting purposes;\n7.\thas all three types of VaR model (Parametric, Historical and Monte-Carlo) and can incorporate fat tails into the VaR methodology;\n8.\tprovides stress testing of:\na.\thistorical scenarios\nb.\thypothetical scenarios (correlated and uncorrelated)\n9.\tsubject to licencing, has the ability to load all of LPPI's fund risk and performance benchmarks; and\n10.\tcan represent the LPPI fund view as well as the client view including their balance sheet assets; and\n11.\tcan support climate change data and tools that effectively work alongside risk management data and tools.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": ".",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "."
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Risk System and Climate Risk Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Pensions Partnership Investments (\"LPPI\") requires an Investment Risk System to develop best practice internally and externally with regards to reporting and decision support and the provision of relevant security/asset climate change data and tools to assist LPPI to comply with the IIGCC Asset Manager Net Zero Framework and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investment management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tWhere the services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons \nExplanation:\nThe contract has been awarded to MSCI under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. LPPI considers MSCI to be the only provider that is able to meet all of LPPI's minimum requirements, which include but are not limited to an Investment Risk System that: \n1.\tprovides coverage for all of LPPI's asset classes, including private assets (without simply proxying to public market instruments) and compatibility with Barra's Real Estate Portal;\n2.\thas a liquidity model, that can provide liquidity ladders and also is compliant with ESM Liquidity Stress Testing requirements;\n3.\tprovides AIFMD reporting as a managed service, driven by the positions loaded into the Risk system;\n4.\tprovides exposure reporting for all asset classes;\n5.\thas the ability to add an unlimited amount of user data and categorisations to positions;\n6.\thas the ability to create user defined, calculated metrics for reporting purposes;\n7.\thas all three types of VaR model (Parametric, Historical and Monte-Carlo) and can incorporate fat tails into the VaR methodology;\n8.\tprovides stress testing of:\na.\thistorical scenarios\nb.\thypothetical scenarios (correlated and uncorrelated)\n9.\tsubject to licencing, has the ability to load all of LPPI's fund risk and performance benchmarks; \n10.\tcan represent the LPPI fund view as well as the client view including their balance sheet assets; and\n11.\tcan support climate change data and tools that effectively work alongside risk management data and tools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09835244",
      "name": "LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.localpensionspartnership.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Provision of discretionary investment management services to LGPS clients including pooling solutions"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09835244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LOCAL PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chief Legal and Compliance Officer",
        "email": "Daniel.Evans@lppi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03981254",
      "name": "MSCI Inc, MSCI Limited and affiliates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ninth Floor, Ten Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03981254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MSCI Inc, MSCI Limited and affiliates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023506-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 765000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023506-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}