Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED →
We require additional investment research capabilities to enable us to accelerate workstreams which are critical to the achievement of milestones linked to the U.K. Government's Local Government Pension Scheme Fit for the Future initiative. These workstreams require investment research capacity which is not currently available to us, and which we will only be in a position to secure in phases over the course of the next 12 to 24 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052676 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027537-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 06:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | award, contract | 027537-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T07:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052676",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Investment Research Augmentation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T07:44:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "MERCER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Investment Research Augmentation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require additional investment research capabilities to enable us to accelerate workstreams which are critical to the achievement of milestones linked to the U.K. Government's Local Government Pension Scheme Fit for the Future initiative. These workstreams require investment research capacity which is not currently available to us, and which we will only be in a position to secure in phases over the course of the next 12 to 24 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified because the supplier's database of investment managers and product is the industry standard for the institutional investment market. Coverage of managers and products is broad and extends across the asset classes, investment managers and products which are relevant to our investors. The supplier's research can be delivered to us using a portal which we already use extensively in our research and reporting processes. This is a highly efficient way for us to increase our capacity to support key workstreams. Implementing the U.K. Government's Local Government Pension Scheme Fit for the Future initiative requires investment research capacity which is not currently available to us, and which we will only be in a position to secure in phases over the course of the next 12 to 24 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 22 Lavington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09136445",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@londonciv.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBW-9692-CYCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "MERCER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mercer.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00984275",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsectorwealth@mercer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZX-4442-DMXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T07:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052676",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Investment Research Augmentation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T07:44:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "MERCER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Investment Research Augmentation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require additional investment research capabilities to enable us to accelerate workstreams which are critical to the achievement of milestones linked to the U.K. Government's Local Government Pension Scheme Fit for the Future initiative. These workstreams require investment research capacity which is not currently available to us, and which we will only be in a position to secure in phases over the course of the next 12 to 24 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified because the supplier's database of investment managers and product is the industry standard for the institutional investment market. Coverage of managers and products is broad and extends across the asset classes, investment managers and products which are relevant to our investors. The supplier's research can be delivered to us using a portal which we already use extensively in our research and reporting processes. This is a highly efficient way for us to increase our capacity to support key workstreams. Implementing the U.K. Government's Local Government Pension Scheme Fit for the Future initiative requires investment research capacity which is not currently available to us, and which we will only be in a position to secure in phases over the course of the next 12 to 24 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 22 Lavington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09136445",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@londonciv.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBW-9692-CYCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00984275",
"name": "MERCER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mercer.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00984275",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsectorwealth@mercer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZX-4442-DMXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}