Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Legal advice needed urgently on the 2026 Pension Bill and requirement to pool pension fund investments, via a pool company, with other pension funds. We are in dispute with the investment pool company we wish to join over the status of our participation (shareholder or client only status). We have reached a critical point with KC advice needed but will be in breach of the law on 30 June 2026. The case is complex and we need to retain the lawyer who has worked on this for several months with us whilst she moves law firms (from Gowling to Keystone) on 1 July. This is essential to support the pension committee in critical decisions and reduce risk to the pension fund from its breach of the law and provide a link to KC advice. It will also need to go back to at least the Policy and Finance Committee for a final decision to join the company - and legal input is likely to be crucial to that decision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c12e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061695-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061695-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-9218-TXZJ",
"name": "Keystone Law"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN820766",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Investment Pooling Advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Legal advice needed urgently on the 2026 Pension Bill and requirement to pool pension fund investments, via a pool company, with other pension funds. We are in dispute with the investment pool company we wish to join over the status of our participation (shareholder or client only status). We have reached a critical point with KC advice needed but will be in breach of the law on 30 June 2026. The case is complex and we need to retain the lawyer who has worked on this for several months with us whilst she moves law firms (from Gowling to Keystone) on 1 July. This is essential to support the pension committee in critical decisions and reduce risk to the pension fund from its breach of the law and provide a link to KC advice. It will also need to go back to at least the Policy and Finance Committee for a final decision to join the company - and legal input is likely to be crucial to that decision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-9218-TXZJ",
"name": "Keystone Law",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYG-9218-TXZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@keystonelaw.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Investment Pooling Advice",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x month at sole discretion of the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:49:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061695-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-9218-TXZJ",
"name": "Keystone Law"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN820766",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Investment Pooling Advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Legal advice needed urgently on the 2026 Pension Bill and requirement to pool pension fund investments, via a pool company, with other pension funds. We are in dispute with the investment pool company we wish to join over the status of our participation (shareholder or client only status). We have reached a critical point with KC advice needed but will be in breach of the law on 30 June 2026. The case is complex and we need to retain the lawyer who has worked on this for several months with us whilst she moves law firms (from Gowling to Keystone) on 1 July. This is essential to support the pension committee in critical decisions and reduce risk to the pension fund from its breach of the law and provide a link to KC advice. It will also need to go back to at least the Policy and Finance Committee for a final decision to join the company - and legal input is likely to be crucial to that decision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-9218-TXZJ",
"name": "Keystone Law",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYG-9218-TXZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@keystonelaw.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Investment Pooling Advice",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x month at sole discretion of the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:49:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}