← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Investment Pathways tool user interface and data provision

Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →

BuyerMoney and Pensions Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) wishes to ascertain interest from the market prior to any potential tender process for the provision of this service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial analysis software package 48441000Financial information systems 48812000Financial analysis software development services 72212441Data supply services 72319000Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCA has concerns about consumers moving into drawdown and holding their funds in investments that will not meet their needs. To address this the FCA requires that firms offer customers, who do not take advice, a range of investment solutions that broadly meet their objectives, otherwise known as 'investment pathways'. Under the Financial Conduct Authority's Conduct of Business rules on investment pathways, the Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is required provide a web-based Investment Pathways Comparison tool. The purpose of the tool is to allow non-advised customers who are interested in investment pathways to shop around at the point of moving into drawdown or once in drawdown. The tool shows products that are available on the open market and direct to consumers so that users of the tool know that what is shown is available to them. The Investment Pathways Comparison tool has been available to customers to use since February 2021. The existing tool was developed and hosted by an external supplier on our consumer facing website, MoneyHelper. The current supplier maintains all aspects of the tool, including both the front end displays and functionality as well as supplying the data feed of the providers pension products allowing users to compare a specific and limited list of fees and charges. The current contract for this service expires in 2022. Therefore MaPS wishes to ascertain interest from the market prior to any potential tender process for the provision of this service. Any providers who would be interested in bidding for this opportunity to please indicate this by replying to the contact email address by Friday 25th March.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial analysis software package, Financial information systems, Financial analysis software development services, Data supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis software package (48441000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8902 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,890 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,890 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032120
Latest release ID006790-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 11 2022 22:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2022planning006790-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006790-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T22:45:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-35C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCA has concerns about consumers moving into drawdown and holding their funds in investments that will not meet their needs. To address this the FCA requires that firms offer customers, who do not take advice, a range of investment solutions that broadly meet their objectives, otherwise known as 'investment pathways'.  Under the Financial Conduct Authority's Conduct of Business rules on investment pathways, the Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is required provide a web-based Investment Pathways Comparison tool. \nThe purpose of the tool is to allow non-advised customers who are interested in investment pathways to shop around at the point of moving into drawdown or once in drawdown.  The tool shows products that are available on the open market and direct to consumers so that users of the tool know that what is shown is available to them.  \nThe Investment Pathways Comparison tool has been available to customers to use since February 2021. The existing tool was developed and hosted by an external supplier on our consumer facing website, MoneyHelper. The current supplier maintains all aspects of the tool, including both the front end displays and functionality as well as supplying the data feed of the providers pension products allowing users to compare a specific and limited list of fees and charges.  \nThe current contract for this service expires in 2022. Therefore MaPS wishes to ascertain interest from the market prior to any potential tender process for the provision of this service. Any providers who would be interested in bidding for this opportunity to please indicate this by replying to the contact email address by Friday 25th March."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Pathways tool user interface and data provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) wishes to ascertain interest from the market prior to any potential tender process for the provision of this service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moneyhelper.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.hughes@maps.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Links:\nFCA Retirement Outcomes Review\nhttps://www.fca.org.uk/publications/policy-statements/ps19-21-retirement-outcomes-review-feedback-cp19-5 \nFCA Drawdown, investment pathways and cash warnings \nhttps://www.handbook.fca.org.uk/handbook/COBS/19/10.html?timeline=TrueInvestment pathways comparison tool \nMaPS Investment Pathways Tool \nhttps://comparison.moneyhelper.org.uk/en/tools/drawdown-investment-pathways \nOverview of Requirements: \n- The tool needs to be built, hosted, and maintained by the supplier.  \n- It must enable consumers to compare investment pathway solutions from qualifying providers on the open market on a non-advised basis from the whole of the UK market. \n- The tool needs to display a selection of parameters including a first year charge in pounds and pence for each investment pathway for all providers.  \n- The supplier will need to calculate and maintain the first year charges in line with the relevant disclosure rules taking account of the various charging structures used by providers in the market to calculate an estimated charge. The charges will need to closely align to providers own calculations within an agreed margin. The supplier will need to test calculations for an extensive range of customer scenarios with each provider to prove accuracy and alignment and provide regular reporting to MaPS. \n- The tool will need to utilise the charge calculations to provide the user the first year charge for their given pot size and selected pathway solution. \n- Further details about the Investment Pathway solutions offered, including the associated product and/or platform data by qualifying providers must be available to facilitate a good user journey and provide scope for any future enhancements that MaPS may undertake. \n- The tool also needs to be: \ni) Accessible via desktop, tablet and mobile, \nii) Built in line with MaPS specification and style guide, include pages in English and Welsh,  \niii) Built using progressive enhancement to ensure it works for the widest possible audience \niv) Tested with assistive technologies to WCAG 2.1 AA and Government standards; \nv) Designed and tested for different browsers and devices according to Government Service Standards; \nvi) Secure and protects users privacy \nvii) Fully tagged at analytics monitoring in Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics Reporting; \nviii) A Reliable service - minimise downtime and have a plan in place to deal with it and maximise up time. \n- MaPS require that the supplier have experience and a proven track record of collecting and maintaining comprehensive product information in the UK pensions market including accurate and up-to-date data on fees, charges, product features and availability of Investment Pathway solutions through its established relationships with product providers. \n- The supplier commit to specified MaPS data accuracy and timeliness SLAs and undertake frequent data audits with product providers \nStatutory Data Requirements: \n- Accurate and up-to-date data on charges and availability of each of the products and investment pathway options; \n- Whole of market provision of this data for pension products available in the UK which offer investment pathways on a non-advised basis; \n- Product information including product name, supplier name & basic product features.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2022 · 006790-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006790-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T22:45:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-35C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCA has concerns about consumers moving into drawdown and holding their funds in investments that will not meet their needs. To address this the FCA requires that firms offer customers, who do not take advice, a range of investment solutions that broadly meet their objectives, otherwise known as 'investment pathways'.  Under the Financial Conduct Authority's Conduct of Business rules on investment pathways, the Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is required provide a web-based Investment Pathways Comparison tool. \nThe purpose of the tool is to allow non-advised customers who are interested in investment pathways to shop around at the point of moving into drawdown or once in drawdown.  The tool shows products that are available on the open market and direct to consumers so that users of the tool know that what is shown is available to them.  \nThe Investment Pathways Comparison tool has been available to customers to use since February 2021. The existing tool was developed and hosted by an external supplier on our consumer facing website, MoneyHelper. The current supplier maintains all aspects of the tool, including both the front end displays and functionality as well as supplying the data feed of the providers pension products allowing users to compare a specific and limited list of fees and charges.  \nThe current contract for this service expires in 2022. Therefore MaPS wishes to ascertain interest from the market prior to any potential tender process for the provision of this service. Any providers who would be interested in bidding for this opportunity to please indicate this by replying to the contact email address by Friday 25th March."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Pathways tool user interface and data provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) wishes to ascertain interest from the market prior to any potential tender process for the provision of this service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moneyhelper.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.hughes@maps.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Links:\nFCA Retirement Outcomes Review\nhttps://www.fca.org.uk/publications/policy-statements/ps19-21-retirement-outcomes-review-feedback-cp19-5 \nFCA Drawdown, investment pathways and cash warnings \nhttps://www.handbook.fca.org.uk/handbook/COBS/19/10.html?timeline=TrueInvestment pathways comparison tool \nMaPS Investment Pathways Tool \nhttps://comparison.moneyhelper.org.uk/en/tools/drawdown-investment-pathways \nOverview of Requirements: \n- The tool needs to be built, hosted, and maintained by the supplier.  \n- It must enable consumers to compare investment pathway solutions from qualifying providers on the open market on a non-advised basis from the whole of the UK market. \n- The tool needs to display a selection of parameters including a first year charge in pounds and pence for each investment pathway for all providers.  \n- The supplier will need to calculate and maintain the first year charges in line with the relevant disclosure rules taking account of the various charging structures used by providers in the market to calculate an estimated charge. The charges will need to closely align to providers own calculations within an agreed margin. The supplier will need to test calculations for an extensive range of customer scenarios with each provider to prove accuracy and alignment and provide regular reporting to MaPS. \n- The tool will need to utilise the charge calculations to provide the user the first year charge for their given pot size and selected pathway solution. \n- Further details about the Investment Pathway solutions offered, including the associated product and/or platform data by qualifying providers must be available to facilitate a good user journey and provide scope for any future enhancements that MaPS may undertake. \n- The tool also needs to be: \ni) Accessible via desktop, tablet and mobile, \nii) Built in line with MaPS specification and style guide, include pages in English and Welsh,  \niii) Built using progressive enhancement to ensure it works for the widest possible audience \niv) Tested with assistive technologies to WCAG 2.1 AA and Government standards; \nv) Designed and tested for different browsers and devices according to Government Service Standards; \nvi) Secure and protects users privacy \nvii) Fully tagged at analytics monitoring in Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics Reporting; \nviii) A Reliable service - minimise downtime and have a plan in place to deal with it and maximise up time. \n- MaPS require that the supplier have experience and a proven track record of collecting and maintaining comprehensive product information in the UK pensions market including accurate and up-to-date data on fees, charges, product features and availability of Investment Pathway solutions through its established relationships with product providers. \n- The supplier commit to specified MaPS data accuracy and timeliness SLAs and undertake frequent data audits with product providers \nStatutory Data Requirements: \n- Accurate and up-to-date data on charges and availability of each of the products and investment pathway options; \n- Whole of market provision of this data for pension products available in the UK which offer investment pathways on a non-advised basis; \n- Product information including product name, supplier name & basic product features.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}